A Study of the Classical Books in Possession of Ninna-ji Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionPaleological Association of Japan, Inc.
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Bun-ei  Paleological Association of Japan, Inc., Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Professor, 古代学研究所, 教授 (70072709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Yutaka  Paleological Association of Japan, Inc., Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Emeritus Professor, 古代学研究所, 名誉教授
SEKIGUCHI Tsutomu  Paleological Association of Japan, Inc., Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Assistant Professor, 古代学研究所, 助教授 (30216527)
NISHII Yoshiko  Paleological Association of Japan, Inc., Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Lecturer, 古代学研究所, 講師 (90270561)
KOTO Shimpei  Paleological Association of Japan, Inc., Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Lecturer, 古代学研究所, 講師 (70250058)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNinna ji Temple / The Tale of Genji / Ruiju kokushi / Shoyuki / Ryo-no shuge / Goke shidai / Keizu / Kuronuri tebako Shogyo / 黒塗手箱 / 尊卑分脈 / 五行大義 / 〓〓内伝 / 玉葉 / 伊勢物語 / 保元物語 / 平治物語 / 仁和寺黒塗手箱 / 仁和寺所蔵典籍 / 吉部秘訓抄 / 桃花蘂葉 / 仁和寺日次記 / 古記録 / 承久三年、四年日次記残闕
Research Abstract
Ninna-ji Temple is a temple that was founded in 888 A.D. by the Emperor Uda in the northwestern outskirts of the Heian Capital. The temple occupied the highest position in the hierarchy of monzeki temples, whose abbots were members of the imperial family, until the end of the Edo era. Ninna-ji has a vast collection of classical books preserved in 207 wood boxes in addition to Buddhist scriptures, sutras, and books and documents on the history of the temple. However, a catalogue of these books has yet to be published.
We investigated 23 boxes of those boxes over the past four years under the good offices of Ninna-ji. In regard to literary works, we discovered manuscripts of The Tale of Genji, the Tales of Ise, etc. In terms of historical books, we found historical chronicles such as the Nihon shoki, Ruiju kokushi, etc., and diaries of courtiers such as the Shoyuki, Taiki, Gyokuyo, etc. As for books on law, we found the Engi shiki, Ryo-no gige, Ryo-no shuge, etc. Regarding ancient court p … More ractices (yusoku-kojitsu), we discovered the Goke shidai, Sanjo-Nakayama kuden, Kichibu hikun, etc. As for books on the Way of Yin and Yang, we found the Gogyo taigi, Hoki naiden, etc. We confirmed the existence of books such as the Tenmon zukai, Bukkoku rekishi hen, in the category on astronomy and calendars. We made a catalogue of these books, recording their style, the kind of paper, size, date of production, state of preservation, contents and colophons in detail for each book.
Almost all of the classical books in possession of Ninna-ji are preserved in these 207 boxes, but not a few classical books are kept in boxes devoted to scripture. A book entitled Keizu is preserved among what is called the "Kuronuri tebako Shogyo" (scripture from the black lacquered boxes), which has been designated an important cultural property as a whole. The Keizu is important in a comparative study of the Sompi bunmyaku, an essential genealogical work, and Sekiguchi Tsutomu has, therefore, studied the manuscript and created a printed edition for this research. Less