The Political Unification and the Cultural Transfiguration of Manchu, Mongol, and Han in the Qing Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Yoshimichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (50234430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Kazutada  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (50092515)
MARUYAMA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00229626)
YAMAMOTO Shin  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (20316681)
MATSUMOTO Koichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Library, Information and Media Studies, Professor, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (00165888)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsQing Dynasty / Hong Taiji / Mongol / Jungar / Tibet / Evenki / Eight Banner / Nanjing / 満洲 / 康煕帝 / 青海 / シャンナン=ドルジ / エヴェンキ / 大田南畝 / チベット仏教 / 官印 / 彝族 / 甘粛省 / モンゴル王公 / 康熙帝 / シボ族 / ジャサク旗 / 城隍神 / 道教 / 少数民族 / 広西 / 北宋 / 徽宗 / 科挙
Research Abstract
Kusunoki showed that 1. the Mongolian Princes' obedient sense to the Qing Emperor have been formed by 1636, 2. the incorporation of Sibe Troops into the Eight Banners during the 17th century meant the incorporation from Mongolian Princes' Banners to the Banners under the direct control of the Qing Emperor, 3. Ota Nanpo, who was a most famous novelist in the Edo Period, correctly understood that the Qing Dynasty is a political unit formed from the Manchus, the Mongols, and the Han Chinese. 4. from 1697 to 1707 Mongolian Lama Sangnan Dorji, who was a personal agent of Kangxi Emperor, stayed at Xining, and reported the secret imformation about Tibet, Jungar and Hosut Mongols to Kangxi Emperor by sending Palace Memorials written in Manchu Language.
Kataoka analyzed what kind of change happened in officials' seals carved in Manchurian characters and Chinese characters through the modernization of the Qing Dynasty.
Maruyama did comparative study between sacred rituals of the Evenkies and sacred rituals held by the Manchus at the Qing Court.
Yamamoto analyzed how the Bannermen's property arround Nanjing City has been handled in Modern China.
Matsumoto analyzed the religious policies of Hui Zong Emperor of North Song Dynasty who faced up to the northern nations.