China before and after 1949 : Continuity and Discontinuity in Political, Econmic and Social Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Toru  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10143520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80144187)
SASAGAWA Yushi  Saitama University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10196149)
KAWAI Shinyichi  Aichi University, Dept.of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00267882)
MIZUHA Nobuo  Hiroshima University, Dept.of, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50229712)
YAMAMOTO Shin  Tsukuba University, Lecturer, 人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (20316681)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsModern History / Contemporary History / Republican China / National Government, China / Chinese Revolution / PRC / 建国初期
Research Abstract
In this project, we have tried to examine the continuity and the discontinuity in China's political, economic, and social structure from the 1930s to the 1950s. It is often considered that China has experienced enormous change in 1949 when the National Government lost their ruling power and the PRC Government established. Chinese history in twentieth century, however, was not so simple. In some cases China's political, economic, and social structure were drastically changed because of the governmental alternation, while in other cases they were continued in spite of passing the revolution.
Passing through our cooperative research activities, we get many results as follows.
1) The character of the constitutional regime by the Nationalist Party after 1947.
2) The political activities by merchants and industrialists in the 1940s and the 1950s.
3) The CCP's policy against merchants and industrialists in the 1940s and the 1950s.
4) The heritage of the National Resource Commission under the Nationalist Government.
5) The policy against the private companies by the PRC Government in the early 1950s.
6) The foreign trade policy by the PRC Government in the early 1950s.
7) The military strategy by the PRC Government in the early 1950s.
8) The land reform by the Nationalist Party in Guanxi province in the late 1940s.
9) The educational policy by the Nationalist Party in Jiangsu province in the late 1940s.
10) The cultural policy by the PRC Government in the early 1950s.
Our main academic results are collected and published in two books of the conference papers and one book in fourth coming.