Groups and Communication from Song Period in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKA Motoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (10290777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Shigeki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90228784)
SUE Takashi  Nihon University, Faculty of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (90297797)
ENDO Takatoshi  Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00261561)
INOUE Tooru  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20213168)
NAKAJIMA Yoshiaki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Humanities, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 助教授 (10332850)
青木 敦  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90272492)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgroup / communication / family / lineage / Sung / local society / grave / space / 墓誌 / 祠廟 / 女性 / 地域史
Research Abstract
We regard participation in the international academic meeting as important. In August, 2004, we joined 3^<rd> International Convention of Asia Scholars and Hiroshi Ihara took the chair of the panel "What Can Local Histories Tell Us about Change in Late Imperial China? : Perspectives from Zhedong and Jiangxi". Atsushi Aoki, Yoshiaki Nakajima, Motoshi Oka and Prof.Linda Walton participated in the panel. In August, 2005, we participated in 37^<th> International Congress of Asian and North African Studies that was held in Moscow, Russia. Hiroshi Ihara took the chairs of two panels and Motoshi Oka took one panel. Shigeki Hirata, Takashi Sue, Takatoshi Endo, Tooru Inoue, Yoshiaki Nakajima, Motoshi Oka and three scholars from U.S.A. and Germany read each paper and discuss about families and social groups in Song China.
In December, three members of our project participated in the International Association of Historians of Asia, 18^<th> Conference. Motoshi Oka took the chair of the panel "Personal Tiers and Everyday Space in Sung China". In this panel Shigeki Hirata, Takatoshi Endo and two scholars from Taiwan read each paper and discuss about how to rethink the transition from Northern Sung to Southern Sung.
In January 2005, we invited three scholars from Hong Kong and China and held the symposium "Everyday Space in Traditional China" in The University of Tokyo. All members of our project participated in this symposium and discuss whether the concept of "space" was valid.