Japanese political advisers and industrial technicians in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SODA Saburo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40106779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUBE Makoto  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10136012)
MIZUHA Nobuo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50229712)
SASAGAWA Yuji  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10196149)
KANEKO Hajime  Shimonoseki City University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70194917)
MARUTA Takashi  Hiroshima Jogakuin University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (70299288)
松重 充浩  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教授 (00275380)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsModern Sino-Japanese relations / Japanese political advisers / Japanese industrial technicians / Constitutionalism / Unokichi Hattori / Nagao Ariga / 政治顧問 / 産業技術者 / 日中政治関係 / 産業発展 / 日本人政治顧問・産業技術者 / 清国傭聘本邦人名表 / 支那傭聘本邦人人名表
Research Abstract
Studies into modern Sino-Japanese relations have so far focused too simply on the relationship between the countries. For this reason many of the possibilities and choices relating to Sino-Japanese relations have been neglected. The new trend in recent years for research relating to modern Sino-Japanese relations is to focus not simply on the animosity and rivalry, which was traditionally the focus, but also to make clear the existence of ‘cooperation', ‘mutual dependence', and ‘co-existence'.
Since the end of the Qing dynasty, many Japanese have been employed in Modern China in the fields of central and regional military organizations, administrative bodies, educational bodies, and industrial organizations. etc. These Japanese exerted a significant influence on Chinese politics and economics. However, except for a small number of famous figures, the backgrounds and their activities at the places where they worked have not been revealed. The first objective of this study was to dig out and bring together personal data on these Japanese political advisers and industrial technicians. The second objective was to extract from among these figures thought to have played important roles in modern Sino-Japanese relations and conduct a case study focusing thereon.
Cases of Japanese employed in China were made clear during the Meiji and Taisho eras, but these were individual cases and in terms of quantitative data collection they are extremely inadequate. For this reason, in this study quantitative data collection relating to Japanese employed in China was conducted in order to contribute to the development henceforth of research into the history of modern Sino-Japanese relations. Also, case studies on Unokichi Hattori and Nagao Ariga were conducted and the many possibilities hidden in the phases of modern Sino-Japanese relations were pointed out.