Wartime Advertising and Propaganda toward East Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Mariko  The University of Shimane, Faculty of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (00269523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Toshihiro  The University of Shimane, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 教授 (80231736)
INOUE Atsushi  The University of Shimane, Faculty of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90259565)
INOUE Osamu  he University of Shimane, Faculty of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70287944)
YANXIA Tang  The University of Shimane, Faculty of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80326404)
KISHI Toshihiko  The University of Shimane, Faculty of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10259567)
松本 ますみ  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (30308564)
村井 洋  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (90326398)
諏訪 淳一郎  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 助手 (40336904)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPropaganda / Advertising / War / East Asia / Media / 文化 / 分化
Research Abstract
This project tried to describe propaganda and advertising of Japanese, Chinese, British, and American governments and corporations toward East Asian countries during wars to clarify the relationship between the activities and historical situations.
In 2002 we had six study meetings where the members and guest speakers shared eleven presentations. They are 1)"Wartime Japanese pictures" by Tetusya Katsumura, 2)"Chinese advertising" by Toshihiko Kishi, 3)"British and American wartime advertising" by Mariko Eguchi, 4)"Chinese history and advertising studies" by Toshihiko Kishi, 5)"Content Analysis of Wartime Asahi Newspaper" by Mariko Eguchi, 6)Melanesian popular music related to wars" by Junichiro Suwa, 7)"Images of Japanese in caricatures during the Russian Revolution" by Vadim Shirokov, 8)"A search method of Asian Historical Document Database" by Masatoshi Ishikawa, 9)"Mongolian text of FRONT No.1-2, Navy Edition" by Osamu Inoue, 10)Women in the Great East Asia Co-prosperity Sphere" by M … More ikiyo Kano, 11)"Review of related literature" by Mariko Eguchi.
In 2003, we had two symposiums and two study meetings. The first symposium discussed how mass media depicted war news from Chinese, Korean, Mongolian and American perspectives, including a keynote presentation by Professor Hata about "The treatment of "Islam" in mass media." The second symposium on "the focus of media on wars" had four presentations by researchers of films, fashion, advertising and music, along with a keynote presentation by Ms.Keiko Sakai about "Propaganda for dictatorship and war-Hussein's manipulation of symbols." The first study meeting featured a keynote presentation by Professor Reiko Tsuchiya about "Wartime leaflets toward Japanese by Allied Forces During the Second World War," followed by presentations of "Christian propagation to Muslims and Islamic Awakening in modern China" by Masumi Matsumoto, and "Advertising in Shanghai in 1030's" by Tang Yanxia. The second study meeting invited Professor Shunya Yoshimi as a keynote speaker with his presentation titled "War America and postwar Japan," followed by presentations of "Constructing a database of wartime propaganda materials at the Institute of Social Information" by Shunya Yoshimi, Takuya Yamomoto, Chisako Koizumi, and "Terror, propaganda and civil society" by Hiroshi Murayama. In 2004, each of the members wrote papers on their findings for the final report.
We were able to depict part of the dynamic relationship of wartime propaganda and advertising with their social surroundings such as international relations, domestic issues, the structure of media industries, religious beliefs, historical memories, individual ways of life, personal ideas through collaboration of researchers of Chinese history ; Islamic history, Mongolian history, gender history, history of political ideas, art history, fashion history, sociology, musical anthropology, film theories., music and anthropology. Less