A Synthetic Research on The Policies of Economy and of Matters Relevant to It During the Sung Dynasty (960-1279)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Yoshinobu  THE TOYO-BUNKO, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, DIRECTOR-GENERAL, 研究部, 研究員 (00039950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroyoshi  THE TOYO-BUNKO, RESEARCH FELLOW, 研究部, 研究員 (90049180)
AOKI Atsushi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90272492)
WANG Juirai  GAKUSHUIN UNIVERISTY, RESEARCH FELLOW, 東洋文化研究所, 研究員 (90286245)
SODA Hiroshi  AOYAMAGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20036932)
KONDO Kazunari  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 第一文学部, 教授 (90139501)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsECONOMICS TREATISES OF THE SUNG DYNASTIC HISTORY / THE SUNG DIGEST / CHAOYELEIYAO / The Salt / The Tea / The Wine / The mines / The Commercial Tax / 宋史食貨史 / 会計 / 錢幣 / 会子 / 宋会要 / 四庫全書
Research Abstract
The project was pushed forward by researchers who were grouped into three teams : (a) Team Studying Economic Treatises of The Sung Dynastic History(hereafter, ETSH), (b) That Studying The Sung Digest(SD), and (c) That Studying ChaoyeLeiyao.
Team(a) had finished up the translation with annotation for the Chapters on Salt and Tea of the ETSH, and published the results with the title of Translaton with Annotation, Treatises on conomy, The Song Dynastic History(Series no. 5) in March, 2004. The team had also finished the most part of the draft for Translation with Annotation (no. 6 ), and is planning to publish the volume by March, 2006.
Team(b) studied the chapters of economy of the SD, or the collection of detailed primary sources of economic and financial policies during the Song. On the basis of massive glossary-cards that had been extracted from the text of SD, the team first strived hard to counter-check each card against the text wherefrom it was extracted, and then edited the volume with the title of The Index to Place-Names contained in Chapters of Economy of the SD. The result is carried in this Report. As to the Index to General Terms, it is planned to edit and publish the volume by March 2006.
Team(c) aimed at twin goals of making Translation with Annotation of Chaoye-Leiyao and of doing research into the bibliography of the same book. The book is a late song publication, and is noted for its usefulness as a guide of interpretation for the Song administration. The work for Translation with Annotation finished up for more than half of the book. The result, along with the detailed bibliographical inquiry is contained in this Report.