A Study of the Historical Development of the Concept of the "Third Way" in Modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHosei University (2004)
Chiba University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
MINAMIZUKA Shingo  Hosei University, Faculty of Intercultural Communications, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50055315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Hiroaki  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20211823)
MIKOSHIBA Michio  Chiba University, Center for Developing International Education, Professor, 国際教育開発センター, 教授 (10219610)
AMEMIYA Akihiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (60202701)
IWATA Masayuki  Tokyo International University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 教授 (60125284)
FUJII Mari  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70323384)
我孫子 誠男  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (20115520)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEurope / Socialism / 1990s / Capitalism / 1930s / Communism / Globalization / Christianity / 社会民主主義 / 北欧 / 第三の道 / A.ギデンズ / イギリス / 東欧 / ユーラシア / 社会福祉
Research Abstract
First we made research, on the discussion of the "Third Way" that was developed in 1990s in Europe, mainly in Eastern Europe and the UK. We found that the discussion of this period was the result of the endeavor of socialists to adapt to the process of the globalization, but also that there are lots of critics on the effectiveness of the "Third Way" to resist the negative side of the globalization.
Secondly we made clear that the concept of the "Third Way", though it is thought to have appeared only in 1990s, actually was raised already in 1930s in Europe in various forms. The ideas in 1930s were not clearly divided into two ideologies of socialism that was incarnated in Soviet Russia on the one hand, and fascism of Natis Germany on the other. There were lots of searches for better society in the form of various ways within socialism, various ways within capitalism and various relations between socialism and capitalism. Among these endeavors there some that could be named as the "Third Way". The discussion on the "Third Way" in 1980s was the continuation of these endeavors in the 1930s.
The concept of the "Third Way" developed in Europe may be useful in China, Korea and other developing countries. Especially the way of China seems to be the "Third Way", politically preserving the one-party rule of the Communist Party and introducing the market economy at the same time. We must observe the possibilities of the "Third Way" on all over the world.