Polis Formation in Greece and the East Mediterranean World in the Eighth Century B.C.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Mariko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90011329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITSUMI Kichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40107420)
SUTO Yoshiyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (70252202)
SAWADA Noriko  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50311650)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAncient Greece / formation of Greek poleis / Orient / the East Mediterranean / East and West / cultures / cultural relationship / he eighth century B.C. / 古代地中海世界 / ポリス / 都市 / ギリシア考古学 / 小アジア / ギリシア文化 / 東方ギリシア / ギリシア / キプロス / 東地中海 / 異文化交流
Research Abstract
In the first year of our project we investigated the ancient archaeological sites in Cyprus, and discussed with Dr.V.Karageorghis, the former director of the Cyprus Dept. of Antiquities, the most distinguished archaeologist of Cyprus, on cultural relationships between Cyprus and the Greek World in the archaic period. In the second year we focused on the Greek cities on the Aegean coast in Asia Minor., and had the field surveys in many archaeological sites such as Troy, Miletos, Ephesos, and Halicarnassos. Through the investigations during the period of two years we could obtain the vivid image of cultural interrelationships between the East and the West in the East Mediterranean World. At the same time we realized that we need to get the latest information on this subject shared among the European scholars, and need to discuss on it with them, It was the reason why we invited Dr.C.Morgan, Director of Dept. of Classics, Kings College, London in March, 2004, and organized the First Euro-Japanese Colloquium on the Ancient Mediterranean World : exploring Archaic Greece in March, 2005. In this colloquium, we realized that our subject is what the European scholars have been working on right now. As the results of the three year research, we have got the conclusion that we need to continue to enhance international cooperative research activities on our subject.