The Publicness beyond the Frontiers : Comparative Historical Studies of Europe and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Sadae  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70111911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shin'ichiro  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10031618)
WATANABE Shinn  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70202413)
OKAMOTO Takashi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70260742)
UEDA Jun'ichi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90176587)
KAWAWAKE Keiko  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20259419)
小林 啓治  京都府立大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60221975)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspublicness / frontiers / diplomacy / empire / trade / intercourse / orders / 通商
Research Abstract
Our research project aims to study international orders on the basis of the worldwide history with the concept of "publicness beyond the frontiers." "Publicness" was a concept originally raised to research European nation-wide histories but we adopted it in international perspective. First of all, we classified various international orders into two types : the European type composed of relations between similar polities and the East Asian type composed of relations between different polities. Secondly, we made a comparative historical study of these two types with special reference to the intercourse and formation of orders between polities. Four years' research activities mainly result. in the 12 essays written by us. Watanabe Shin'ichiro and Ueda consider imperial authorities and foreign intercourses in pre-modern East Asia. Watanabe Shinn's and Ito Koji's essays focus on the early modern German empire and examine the European order in transition. Hashimoto Nobuya and Kawawake investigate features of the early Russian and British empires. Honda Takehiko's, Okamoto's, Kobayashi Hiroharu's and Kawamura's essays deal with several subjects of the imperialism and the internationalization in modern Europe and Asia. These essays succeeded in providing some important investigations on various international orders. However, they are case studies, which are restricted within specific facts and topics and which are insufficient to understand the concept of "frontiers" as a whole. This is the point on which we should reflect and continue to study.