The social and cultural aspects of the crisis-Europe while Inter-Wars-times..
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2003-2004)
Prefectural University of Kumamoto (2002)
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Haruhiko  Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00219172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Eiko  Saga Univ., Faculty of Culture & Education, Proffessor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (20249238)
ITO Sadayoshi  Aoyama Gakuin Univ., College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40059788)
SOMA Yasuo  Tokyo Univ.of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90206673)
ISHIDA Yuji  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts & Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30212898)
KAWADE Keiichi  Tokyo-Gakugei Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50272620)
熊野 直樹  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 助教授 (50264007)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWeimar-times / Nazism / Modern / Post modern / Modernity / 戦間期 / ヨーロッパ / ヴァイマル / モデルネ / 社会的位相 / 文化的位相
Research Abstract
In this project, we have intended to approach the social and cultural phase of the Crisis in Post-WWI Europe, focusing our study area upon the Weimar Republic. The key to analyze the Crisis lay with the idea of "moderne", because we have a question about the arguments of recent historians who, deriving their thoughts from Michel Foucault, have criticized modern society. From the perspective of these studies, one aspect of modern society determined the way European society developed. For example, their arguments have emphasized the continual character in the social and political system of Germany from the Weimar Republic to Nazism. But they seem to ignore the other aspects of "moderne" which that idea had at that time. Our intention is, instead, to consider diverse aspects of "moderne" to re-estimate the historical development of European society.
To advance our knowledge, we invited Mr.Axel Schildt, who is the chief researcher of Hamburg Research Institute of modern history, to our meet … More ing. This invitation was also intended to promote the international cooperation of Japanese and German historian. In addition, we have started a project of synthetic analysis of modern society, comparing Japan and Germany case. To this purpose, we have already held a joint research meeting with Mr.Yukihiro Takaoka, who specializes modern history of Japan.
The results of our research have partially published in the forum "Nazism and the modem societ" at Rekishi Hyoron, Jan.2004. This forum takes a role of the interim report of this Grant-in-aid for Scientific R,esearch. While our members have collected many records and documents, each member have presented their research results at many opportunities, especially at Society for European History (May), Society for German Moderm History (September), Meeting for Modern History (December), then, considering the discussion of those meetings, published articles. Now, our research have been broadened to many problems of modern history, for example Genocide, medical treatment and women, "the overcome of our past", Gay study, and "Resistance". We think our research is in the forefront of the studies of the above-mentioned area. Less