Historical Studies on National Consciousness in America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2003-2004)
Kyoritsu Women's University (2002)
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Hayumi  Senshu University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80238287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Yoshiyuki  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 助教授 (70262095)
SATO Kanji  Dokkyo University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60235330)
CHUJO Ken  Obirin University, School of Foreign Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (50227336)
村田 勝幸  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 助教授 (70322774)
阿部 小涼  琉球大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (00292722)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnational consciousness / wars / U.S.A.:Mexico U.K.:Japan / immigrants / African Americans / gender / media / international scholars' exchange / カリブ海地域 / アメリカ:メキシコ:イギリス / 人種意識 / 民族 / 愛国心・愛郷心 / アメリカ合衆国:メキシコ:カリブ海地域諸国 / アメリカ合衆国 / メキシコ / カリブ海 / 民族意識
Research Abstract
We attempted to cross national boundaries in our research by exchanging opinions with scholars outside Japan, and by including immigrants and people living in other areas under U.S. influence. These are our findings:
1. Studies on media shed light on its function of creating national consciousness, demonstrating cases, for instance, in which postbellum journalism created a unified image of American citizenship epitomized by soldiers' manliness and bravery in the Civil War, and in which 1990s' journalism depicted the U.S.A. as a savior for the "HIV epidemics in Africa."
2. Studies on gender indicate that processes of forming national consciousness are inseparable from gender issues; for instance, manliness was identified as the ideal qualification of citizenship, and governmental control of venereal disease among U. S. military forces was one way of creating a model of an American by repressing the prostitution of women during WWI.
3. Studies on Polish immigrants, African Americans, and Caribbean immigrants show the relationship between U.S. national consciousness and a people's sense of belonging to their former countries, or their ancestors', was not always stable. They coexisted at one time and were polarized another time, and there are also cases in which people might not have a sense of being a U.S. citizen although they apply for U.S. citizenship.
4. Studies on Mexico and Okinawa indicate that despite the apparent influence of U.S. military/economic power, people there were not influenced in terms of forming a national consciousness. On the contrary, they took advantage of the existence of U.S. economic power in their daily lives to achieve their goals.
In focusing on people's daily lives across national boundaries, it is clear to us that the meaning of national consciousness was not the same for everyone, and that ways of creating national consciousness have varied depending on many factors.