Post-glacial environmental changes and human adaptations in the area along the bay of Volcano.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Yasushi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let., Associate professor, 大学院文学研究科, 助教授 (10211898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hirofumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let., Associate professor, 大学院文学研究科, 助教授 (60333580)
YAMAZAKI Kyomi  Iwaki Junior College, Early childhood education department, Associate professor, 幼児教育科, 助教授 (60221652)
TOMIOKA Naoto  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部生物化学科, 助教授 (90241504)
宇井 忠英  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10007164)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUsu-6 site / Initial Jomon / shell midden / rock shelter site / Mt. Usu / sector collapse / human adaptation / paleoenvironment / 小幌洞窟遺跡 / 後氷期 / レーザー測量 / AMS / 有珠山山体崩壊 / 3Dアーカイブ / 骨角製銛頭 / 縄文海進 / 貝塚 / 貝殻成長線 / 漁労活動 / 魚骨層 / 火山活動 / 土器群構成
Research Abstract
In this project, we conducted an archaeological excavation at the Usu-6 site, Date city, Hokkaido, and general survey and mapping of topography in the neighboring area. The project aims to assess the relationship between human adaptations and the changes of natural environment, especially the volcanic activities and sea-level changes in the area along the bay of volcano for the past 10,000 years.
Our research provides the following results. First, the older age range of materials from the Usu-6 site places approximately similar chronological position of the Urahoro type potteries during the Initial Jomon, which dated between cal BC 6,240 and 6,080. This confirms that the Usu-6 site is one of the oldest known shell midden in Hokkaido. Second, we identify that the sector collapse of Mt. Usu, forming the hummocky hill located the Usu-6 site, is dated at least before cal BC 17,620〜17,480, although it was previously thought to be between 9,000 and 7,000 yrs BP. Third, the analysis of available faunal remains suggests that the Initial and Early Jomon peoples brought abundant oysters collecting at the shore reef into the Usu-6 site. After that, they heat-treated their oysters around the rock shelter No.2, and abandoned them around the adjoining rock shelter No.1. Finally, we reveal that rock shelters had been used intermittently as the location of temporary camps in hunting from the Late to Final Jomon.