Genealogy and Distribution of the Variety of SUE Ceramics in the Ryukyu Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yoshifumi  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of law and letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40150627)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe Variety of SUE Ceramic / Ryukyu Archipelago / the Ceramics from Korean Korai period / Kamuiyaki Kiln Sites / Tokunoshima Island / physical science technology / 中世陶器 / カムィヤキ / 蛍光X線胎土分析 / 高麗時代製陶技術 / 中世陶磁器 / 琉球列島 / 琉球王国 / 中世商業集団 / 滑石製石鍋 / 滑石混入土器 / 名瀬市小湊フワガネク遺跡 / 韓国高麗産無釉陶器 / 物理学的探査法
Research Abstract
Major findings of this research project are as follows :
(1)We found that the Variety of SUE Ceramics could be excavated from the 350 sites ranging from Satsuma Peninsula in Kagoshima prefecture to Hateruma and Yonaguni Islands in the Ryukyu Archipelago.
(2)In order to investigate the genealogy of the Variety of SUE Ceramics, we collected information and materials about the Ceramics from Korean Korai period, which had been considered to have similar characteristics to the Variety of SUE Ceramics. We were, however, unable to compare the materials we have collected with the Variety of SUE Ceramics at the present stage without enough evidence to go on.
(3)We conducted experimental research for Kamuiyaki Kiln Sites in Tokunoshima Island, which were considered to produce the Variety of SUE Ceramics. The devices of the experimentation included the Kiln sites probe with physical science technology, such as geomagnetism and electronics, and the X-ray Fluorescence Analysis for the ware soil of the Variety of SUE Ceramics. We also collected the Variety of SUE Ceramics material from each branch site for further analysis. We came to our conclusion that the materials (the Variety of SUE Ceramics) collected from Kamuiyaki Kiln Sites could be divided into two groups depending on the techniques used for production and the composition patterns of their forms.