| Project/Area Number |
14310189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Hideshi Meiji University, School of Art and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40159702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASE Katunori Tokyo Metropolitan University, Fuculty of Humanities, Assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (00347254)
KUMAKI Toshiaki Tokyo University, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant (20282543)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | regional interaction / inter-regional chronological framework / northeastern Japan / typology / Yayoi pottery / Epi-Jomon pottery / 型式学 / 土器型式編年 / 考古学 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to correlate various regional chronologies of the early and middle Yayoi Pottery (B.C.fifth to A.D.first centuries) and Epi-Jomon pottery distributed from eastern (Kanto) and northeastern (Tohoku) mainland Japan to Hokkaido. Ultimately, we intend to approach the nature of regional interactions ultilizing the chronological framework. To achieve the goal, we have conducted careful and detailed laboratory analyses of pottery in these regions. For specimen of pottery that we consider as "indeces" of regional chronologies, we have compiled measured-drawings and rubbings of pottery surface, according to our fixed standard of comparison. These drawings and rubbings are reproducted in the report, and this compendium should serve as the foundation for future comparative studies. Based on the results of these analyses, we have re-examined chronological frameworks of pottery in Fukushima Prefecture, Sendai Plain of Miyagi Prefecture, Kitakami river tributary region of Iwate Prefecture, Aomori Prefecture and Hokkaido Island. In this process, we have re-considered pottery classificatory schemes for the Sendai Plains and Kitakami river tributary region. This re-consideration and results of other analyses have made it possible to correlate various regional chronologies from the Kanto to middle Tohoku regions for the middle Yayoi Period. We have also aimed at correlating chronology of Hokkaido and Sahkalin. Scince we do not enough data for the late stage of the middle Yayoi Period in the northern part of Tohoku region, correlation between Hokkaido chronology and southern Tohoku chronology is not complete. Our study has clarified that the Tohoku region of the Yayoi Period is featured by the development of locally characteristic pottery types. At the same time, pottery of these local areas interacted with one another from Kanto to Hokkaido.