COMPARATIVE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE DEVELOPMENT AND URBANIZATION OF ANCIENT SOCIETIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Tetsuo  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (00147943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAUCHI Mitsuzane  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (90093210)
TAKAHASHI Ryuzaburo  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (80163301)
KONDO Jiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (70186849)
TERASAKI Shuichiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文学学術院, 助教授 (90287946)
TANIGAWA Akio  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40163620)
小高 敬寛  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (70350379)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsComparative Archaeology / Social Archaeology / Urbanization / Social Complexity / Ancient Civilizations / Fieldwork / Cross-Cultural Study / 社会 / 複雑化 / 方法論
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the dynamics of complexity, stratification, and urbanization of prehistoric and ancient societies. We investigated several cases in Japan, Korea, China, Egypt, Western Asia, North America, Mesoamerica, and South America, and have conducted cross-cultural studies attempting to establish methodology for comparative archaeology.
For instance, in 2002, Kikuchi (the head investigator) along with four other investigators studied the ancient cities of the Mayan civilization in Mesoamerica. We consider these as primary and crucial examples for our research topic. In fact, these examples provided us valuable insights in our respective investigations.
Kikuchi, Takahashi, and a few other members conducted archaeological and ethnological fieldwork along the Northwest Coast (2003), Queen Charlotte Islands (2004), and some sites of the Mississippian culture (2005) in North America. From this series of studies, we accumulated important evidences for comparative studies of prehisto … More ric societies in the world, and produced three articles for publication in a scholarly journal.
In December 2004, we held an international conference titled "Kokogaku kara Mita Shakai no Fukuzatsuka (Archaeological Approaches to the Organizational Dynamics of Social Complexity)," and along with the investigators of this project (Kikuchi, Okauchi, Takahashi, Kondo, Terasaki, and nine other researchers presented their respective case studies. This was a very good opportunity to compare the outcomes of our work, and all the researchers once again congregated to discuss the same issue in January 2005. The results of the meeting were published by Doseisha, Tokyo, in a book titled"Shakai Kokogaku no Kokoromi (Preliminary Approaches of Social Archaeology)."
We conducted several case studies to improve our research in 2005. However, in a limited period of our years, it is very difficult to conclude this ambitious project concerning the major theme. Therefore, if possible, we hope to follow up on this research issue. Less