COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THE CITY AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE IRON AGE IN THE EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN AREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTENRI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA HISAO  TENRI UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (00234633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKITA MASAAKI  TENRI UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50248176)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMEDITERRANEAN / ISRAEL / ARCHITECTURE / CITY / IRON AGE / EN-GEV / REKHESH / BIBLE / レバント / 聖書 / テル・レヘシュ / 東地中海
Research Abstract
In this research, the investigation research was deepened concerning the Iron age city of Ein-Gev, where the Japanese Expedition has excavated in Israel and the research was advanced to locate the site in the history of area through the comparison and the examination of the other related examples of the area.
In 2003, and 2004, we made excavations at the acropolis of the site and made clear the plan of the basic structure of the Iron age pillared buildings, the city wall and the attached large building. We also engaged in the work of recording, drwing, and photographing of the unearthed materials including pottery sherds and stone vessels. Besides this, we visited other sites and museums in Israel and Jordan and so on, in order to make comparative study.
To prepare the publication of the excavation report, we also concentrated in the digital work in order to share the data of the excavation and to process and analyze the excavation results.
Then, we started preparing new project for further understanding the city and architecture during the Bronze and Iron Age in this area. This new project was gradually focused on the one of the tell site, namely tell Rekhesh located in the lower Galilee in Israel and we negotiated with the Israel Antiquity Authority and made a preliminary research of the finding from the Tel Rekhesh, which were stored in the archaeological museum in the kibbutz En-Dor.
After the preliminary research, we made an application of the excavation license to IAA and fortunately we got it.