Archaeological Approaches to the Communal Graves in the Kinki Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Taichiro  National Museum of Japanese History, Archaeology, Professor, 考古研究部, 教授 (60150017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAO Fumiaki  Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Nara Prefecture, Curator, 総括学芸員 (20250368)
MURAKI Jiro  National Museum of Japanese History, Archaeology, Assistant, 考古研究部, 助手 (50321542)
SENDA Yoshihiro  National Museum of Japanese History, Archaeology, Assistant Professor, 考古研究部, 助教授 (70226695)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords"go" gave / communal grave / medieval graveyard / modern graveyard / gave commune / stone tower / dual grave system / basic belief / 惣墓 / 近世地墓 / 葬送儀礼
Research Abstract
By the Grant-in-Aid for scientific research, we recorded communal burial grounds called "go" graves in the Nara Basin from 1997 to 2000. The aim of this study is supplementary research of them.
Although the Nakayama Nenbutsuji Grave which we have already researched was comprising ten villages, Nagara village became independent of this "go" grave. In the Nagara Grave we recorded the form, kind of stone and inscription of all the stone towers. According to this research we caught hold of all stone towers in the Nakayama Graveyard Commune. As a result, it became clear that Nagara village became independent in the middle of 19th and before then stone towers were built in Nakayama Grave and Nagara Grave.
From various points we researched the origin and the development of "go" graves in the Nara Basin. And we proved it is certain that the origin might date from the first half of the middle ages.