The Development of Method and Studies for Historical Information Based on GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
UNO Takao  International Research Center For Japanese Studies, Faculty, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (70115799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Minoru  International Research Center For Japanese Studies, Faculty, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (20079403)
MORI Hirohisa  International Research Center For Japanese Studies, office for Virtual Resources, Associate Professor, 文化資料研究企画室, 助教授 (10282625)
OGATA Noboru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (30160740)
FUJIO Shinichiro  National Museum of Japanese Histroy, Archaecology Department, Associate Professor, 生産遺跡研究部門, 助教授 (30190010)
USUI Teruko  Nara University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30068829)
春成 秀爾 (春成 秀樹)  国立歴史民俗博物館, 生産遺跡研究部門, 教授 (20032708)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGIS / Geographic Information System / Archaeology / Geography / Informatics / Settlement / Urban society / Distribution / 歴史的空間 / 遺跡 / 遺物 / 集落 / 都市
Research Abstract
2002
We made up 1:database of Saga Yayoi sites which consists of the facility, age and spatial information of Yayoi site in Saga prefecture, 2:database of Japanese earthquake sites which consists of the gushing sand, age and spatial information, 3:database of Heian-kyo (the capital city of ancient Japan) site which consists of facility, age and spatial information as the fundamental GIS database. We also prepared world DEM (digital elevation map) based on the 50m mesh DEM which Japanese national geographical institute offer and the 90m mesh DEM which American NASA offer. We also developed Global base GIS to verify and analyze our data. We clarified that the density distribution analysis and the viewshed analysis are effective in the studies for archaeological data based on many analyses.
2003
We made up 1:database of Japanese Yayoi Dotaku (Bronze bell) which consists type, size, spatial information, 2:database of Fukuoka Yayoi sites which consists of the facility, age and spatial informat … More ion of Yayoi site in Fukuoka prefecture, 3:database of mountain Buddhist temples in Tsurugi and Tateyama mountain which consists facility (temple, cemetery, sanctuary, training spot of monk), age, spatial information. 3: database of Chinese Han Royal tombs which consists of size, age spatial information as the fundamental GIS database.
We replaced all spatial information to longitude latitude information based on new worldwide standard. We also developed precise GPS measurement technology and it reached 5mm error vis-avis 1km. We could run much more accurate analysis based on these new spatial information.
2004
We made up 1:database of Yayoi bronze weapons which consists type, size, spatial information, age, 2:database of Oita Yayoi sites which consists of the facility, age and spatial information of Yayoi site in Oita prefecture, 3:database of mountain Buddhist temples in Japan which consists facility (temple, cemetery, sanctuary, training spot of monk), 4:database of Chinese Han capital city which consists of facility, age spatial information as the fundamental GIS database.
We also developed glob al base GIS to improve the analytical environment We made presentation of our analyses in the international symposium held at International Research Center For Japanese Studies in February 9-11,2005 and got Less