An integrated study of 'fukugouji'(compound particle) in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasuyuki  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80190049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAKAWA Yuriko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 文芸言語学系, 教授 (40179289)
TANOMURA Tadaharu  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40207204)
MATSUKI Masae  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40199774)
NAKAHATA Takayuki  Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00217811)
YAMAZAKI Makoto  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, First Division, Head, 研究開発部門, 領域長 (30182489)
三井 正孝(三ツ井 正孝)  新潟大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (60249240)
江口 正  福岡大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (20264707)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscompound particle / formalization / function word / sentence pattern / complex sentence / formal noun / modality / corpus / コピュラ / モダリティー / 文法化 / 引用形式 / トシテ / ニツレテ / ニヨッテ / ニヨッテハ / 条件表現
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at a more advanced understanding of 'fukugouji'---compound function words---in Japanese grammar. The project was based upon the results of the researches on 'fukugouji' by the head investigator and others over the last few years, and intended to develop them further theoretically as well as descriptively. The researches conducted centered around the following two tasks :
1)to survey the studies on 'fukugouji' in the past
2)to analyze the usage of specific 'fukugouji' forms
With regard to the first task, Fujita, the head investigator, made a presentation entitled "Descriptive studies on 'fukugouji'--a survey and the present state of art", in which he revealed questions to be addressed in the future. Matsuki, one of the investigators, also published a series of papers in which she surveyed the history of the studies on 'fukugouji' in detail.
As for the second task, a number of 'fukugouji' forms were analyzed in detail by the members of the project. The specific 'fukugouji' forms dealt with include :
a)compound case postpositions : 'ni tuite', 'ni oite', 'o megutte', 'ni kagitte', 'bu yotete' b)compound conjunctive postpositions : 'to site', 'karaniwa', 'bakari ka', 'kuse ni', 'ni turete', 'ni sitagatte', 'ue de', 'kotomo atte', 'kotodasi' c)compound auxiliaries : 'dokoro dewa nai'
The results of these analyses were published as a form of research papers.
In addition to these two tasks, the investigators studied various issues of Japanese grammar related to 'fukugouji', and published the results as research papers.
We believe that this research project succeeded in enhancing our understanding of 'fukugouji' to a considerable degree.