Project/Area Number |
14310195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MACHI Hiromitsu Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10116668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMI Norio Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Education, Assistant Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (40263652)
ARIMOTO Mitsuhiko Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90232074)
SAKIMURA Hirofumi Kurume University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50136826)
NISHIMURA Hiroko Matsuyama Shinonome Womens University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20248339)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Amami Islands dialect / general differences / transition / Amami Common language / Standard Japanese / dialogue / Yoron dialect / traditional dialect / 天城町 / 沖永良部 / 喜界町 / 個人差 / 名瀬市 / 古仁屋 / 湾 / 世代間調査 / 方言主流 / 会話 / バイリンガル / 奄美諸島 / 笠利町 / 徳之島町 / 和泊町 / 与論町 / 場面設定 |
Research Abstract |
Traditional dialects in Amami Islands are being rapidly replaced by the Standard Japanese. This research investigates Amami Islands dialect and analyzes generational differences in the language transformation by dialogue data This investigation was done at 8 places. 1 Ooshimagun Kasarityou akagina 2 Kagoshimaken Naseshi 3 Ooshimagun Setouchityou Koniya 4 Ooshimagun Tokunoshimatyou Kametsu 5 Ooshimagun Amagityou Asama 6 Ooshimagun Wadomarityou Wadomari 7 Ooshimagun Yorontyou Asato 8 Ooshimagun Kikaityou Wan The following points are to be presented from Yoron Islands dialect analyzes. 1.A tendency toward the standardization of Amami dialect is more apparent in the younger generation. 2.Yoron people in their thirties speak the Yoron Island dialect as everyday language. 3.The teenagers has lost the traditional dialect and use Amami common language which is a mixture of the Standard Japanese and the dialect.