A Study of Contemporary Japanese in Formative Era based on Construction The Corpus of Popular Magazine Published in the Beginning 20^<th> century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institute for Japanese Language
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Makiro  Independent Administrative Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Chief Researcher, 研究開発部門, 主任研究員 (90217076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAHARA Hiroyuki  Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (80269505)
OGURA Hideki  Independent Administrative Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Researcher, 研究開発部門, 研究員 (00321547)
YAMAGUCHI Masaya  Independent Administrative Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Researcher, 研究開発部門, 研究員 (30302920)
YUASA Shigeo  Jissen Women's University, Department of Japanese Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授
OGISO Toshinobu  Meikai University, Faculty of Languages and Cultures Department of Japanese, Instructor, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (20337489)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCorpus / Description / Contemporary Japanese in Formative Era / Corpus of General Magazine / Corpus of Women's Magazine / XML / Structured Language Resources / Full Text Search System / 形態素解析 / 言語の記述研究 / 20世紀初期
Research Abstract
This research aimed at development of Japanese corpus linguistics. For attain our aim we constructed high level corpus of contemporary Japanese in formative era, and designed useable tools for corpora analysis. We tried to describe Japanese language in the time in detail by using the corpus and tools.
We constructed The Corpus of Popular Magazine Published in the Beginning 20^<th> century. This corpus is XML formatted text corpus of magazines, which was very wide of topics and the best selling in the time. This corpus is consists of Taiyo Corpus and Modern Women's Magazine Corpus. Taiyo Corpus consists of 3400 articles written by about 1000 writers published in the years 1895, 1901, 19096, 1917, and 1925. The Total amount of the corpus is 14.5 million characters. Taiyo Corpus was published by CD-ROM. Modern Women's Magazine Corpus is a text corpus of the magazines of Jogaku Zasshi published in the years 1894-1895, Jogaku Sekai in 1909, Fujin Kurabu in 1925. Modern Women's Magazine Corpus was released. We implemented full text search system for structure language resources, and HTML applications to use XML formatted texts.
We analyzed corpus data and studied Contemporary Japanese in Formative Era. Our study ranged over many fields, for example, lexicology, grammar, graphology and orthography. We contributed to development of Japanese corpus linguistics.