Discourse Formation and Intellectual Interaction in Dangisho Temples in Medieval Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU University
Principal Investigator
SONEHARA Satoshi  TOHOKU University, Information Synergy Center, Research Associate, 情報シナジーセンター, 助手 (30222079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Satoshi  Ibaragi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90344829)
OOSHIMA Kaoru  Kansai University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50319604)
MAKINO Kazuo  Jissen Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70123081)
WATANABE Kyoichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40306098)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTendai sect / Dangisho Temples / Jobodai-in / joshun / Keisyun / Koju / Eishin / 聖教 / 金剛界儀軌 / 阿娑縛抄 / 行用抄 / 悟抄 / 天台 / 阿裟縛抄
Research Abstract
While there is much research on the content of Tendai teachings during the middle-ages, there are few studies regarding how these teachings unfolded. Although there was little interest in the field, from the 1960s OGAMI Kanchu began research on the status of regional Tendai teachings. He focused on the Dangisho Temples (regional academic temples that proliferated during the middle-ages). Ogami presented over 10 essays, in which he elucidated the role of the Dangisho as regional places for educating scholar-priests, the fact that they were numerous from Eastern to Western Japan (particularly in Kanto) and that active exchanges were carried on between the various regional Dangisho. Further, Jobodai-in, the temple at which Ogami worked as the resident priest, is a representative Dangisho. While Ogami researched the Kanto Dangisho, he also surveyed Jobodai-in. Later, from 1994, a survey group led by FUKUDA Eijiro was established. This group produced new results in surveying Jobodai-in's historical materials and explaining the temple's internal regulations. With regards to current Dangisho research, excavation and interpretation of new data is being conducted in order to clarify the state of acceptance of medieval Tendai teachings.