Investigation and construction of descriptive bibliography database of ancient books in Iwase Bunko Library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMURA Koh  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (80178855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (10093048)
ABE Yasuro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (60193009)
SAKAKIBARA Chizuru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Research Associates, 文学研究科, 助手 (50313979)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIwase Bunko library / descriptive bibliography database / old books / bibliography / 山本読書室 / 柳原家
Research Abstract
Humans are the "homo memor mori", the only species among animals with the concept of DEATH, thus a "homo librarius", the kind which saves books for posterity and reads antiquarian books. Therefore, books are the most important components of the cultural assets created by humans, and it is our responsibility to grasp, as clear as possible, the broad overview of books left by our ancestors.
The aim of this research project is to complete and present an unprecedented, "descriptive" bibliographical database on the book collection owned by Nishio City Iwase Library- known as the treasure trove of antiquarian books, and to propose a new type of bibliographical catalogues, to institutions and libraries nationwide. We are preparing a detailed bibliography on every 18,000 pieces of the collection, consisting of elements such as form descriptions, completion or publification data, and its contents. At the moment, after 6 years' intensive research, including the preliminary one, we have completed … More the data input of some 11,000 pieces. As an anticipatory model of this database, we have presented the bibliographical database for Nagoya University Jingu- Kogakkan Library in the April of 2005, also undergoing a research. From the problems surfaced, adjustments were made to enhance the content of these databases. Even though there is still a long way ahead, the completion and presentation of the rich and diversified collection of Iwase Library is finally materializing.
Truthfully, as a researcher handling antiquarian books, a strong hesitation remained in the beginning as to presenting the database so full of precious wisdom. However, by coming to contact with the old writings-all of those left by the dead- I realized, with heart, the close relationship of books and the human beings. I now strongly believe that the presentation of the database is very useful in exploiting the books, at the same time returning a favor to those who have left us with them. If this kind of database were to be provided by institutions around the country, the humanities field will surely make a step forward in the new stage. Less