The basic study on compiling a database of all vocabulary of Saikaku's works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
TAKENO Seio  Nishogakusha University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00227050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIWAKI Masachika  Waseda University, Graduate School, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (10049322)
NISHIJIMA Atsuya  Mukogawa Women's University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20102808)
MURAKAMI Masakatsu  Doshisha University, Culture and Information Science, Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00000216)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSaikaku Ihara's all works / standard text / Ukiyozoushi / Haikai / Joururi / Letters / database / CD-ROM / 全作品 / 新校注 / 発句篇 / 連句篇 / 浄瑠璃・書簡篇 / 自立語索引 / 新編 / 西鶴 / 影印・活字対照 / 新校訂 / 語釈上の問題点 / 用例 / 影印
Research Abstract
This study aims at accomplishing the standard text of Saikaku Ihara's all works (Ukiyozoushi-novels, Haikai-poems, Joururi-narratives, Letters and soon) and is supposed to complete the vocabulary index of self-sufficient words. We have already published 4 books of 12 volumes, which contain the text and index of complete 24 pieces of his novels. Now are planning to publish the last book (Haikai, Joururi and so on) in February 2007.
The indexes have been published along with the text, and in the future we are going to publish the CD-ROM of the total vocabulary index of all his works. Once all researchers are able to share reliable text and vocabulary index, it will be possible for all of us to probe the expressive form of his pieces and to further develop the wide range of study of early modern literature and language as well as the research of the culture of Japan.