Comparative Studies on 16;18 cc Japanese and East Asian Kanbun Setsuwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Kazuaki  Rikkyo University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70127827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kenji  Rikkyo University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00123761)
KIM Bun kyo  Kyoto University, Center of Humanistic Studies, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60127074)
MASUO Shinichi  Tokyo Seitoku Universily, Department of Humanistic Studies, Assistant professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60183943)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKanbun Setuwa / East Asia / Ryukuan Litarature / Suiden / Taichu / Buddha's Biography / Irosetsuden / 絵巻 / クラクフ国立博物館分館 / 沖縄県立図書館 / 鹿児島大学玉里文庫 / 鹿児島県立図書館 / ハノイ漢喃研究院 / 漢文資料 / 境界と文化創造 / アルザス日本学研究所
Research Abstract
In this school year we carried out researches mainly in Okinawa and South Korea. We went on trips to Okinawa in September, December and March to hold research meetings on the subject of the literary traditions brought into existence before and after Satsuma-han's invasion of Ryukyu. We are planning to publish the results of our research in the near future. Also, we read in turn "Irousetsuden", one of Ryukyu's anthologies of Chinese classical tales, at the studies of the representatives. We intend to publish "Irousetsuden" with notes. Along with the research meetings we studied material at Okinawa Prefectural Library, Ryukyu University Library and Ishigaki Municipal Yaeyama Library. Our research into traditional copies of "Satuma-gunki" has been almost finished.
In relation to the above, we gave a keynote lecture at Fukurochu Forum, which commemorated the 400^<th> anniversary of Fukurochu's visit to Ryukyu. Fukurochu stayed in Ryukyu to write "Ryukyu Shintoki" and "Ryukyu Ourai" just before Satsuma invaded the domain. In the lecture we explained on the world and significance of Fukurochu's works.
We visited South Korea in November and March to study at Seoul National Central Library and Buddhist ????? University Library. We have almost finished collecting material and studying books such as "Hokke Reikenden" and "Shakanyorai Jicchishugyouki". In addition to these researches we organized a study society to read in turn "Shuiden", an anthology of Buddhist tales of Silla age. We will go on with reading "Shuiden" to publish an annotated edition of the book in the future.
According to the above studies we have made a report on our last three years. We plan on introducing valuable material and publishing catalogues and the result of our research.