| Project/Area Number |
14310202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTANI Ichiro Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60136009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMA Nobuyuki Toyo Univ., Falulty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80246769)
HIRAI Hiroshi Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80199033)
下村 作次郎 天理大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20148670)
絹川 浩敏 立命館大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (20288616)
権 純哲 埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80253178)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Chinese students staying abroad in Japan / 1930's / Students from China / Students from Taiwan / Students from Manchuria / Literary and Art Movements / Inventory of Magazines / Networking of researchers / 詩創造 / 大鐘 / 1930年代日本 / 東京左連 / 演劇活動 / 呉坤煌 / 「満州国」文芸 / <東方文芸> / <学術界> / <台湾民法> / <台湾青年> / 満州国文芸 / <華文大阪毎日新聞> / 日中戦争 |
| Research Abstract |
1)Search, Collection and Listing of Relevant Chinese Literary magazines and Building of Their Database : It is one of our essential tasks to search, collect and list first-hand and relevant literature. Based on our original plan, we have been making efforts to carry this out with the help of research associates. As a result, we were enabled to purchase several Chinese literary magazines unavailable until then in Japan, such as a micro-film version of Dongfang Wenri, with which Chinese students abroad then in Japan had been concerned. The group leader and the members visited China and Taiwan on their own bases, finding and purchasing primary Chinese literary magazines, like Dazhong, thus far unfound in Japan. We collected all of the literature at Saitama University, making a database of them now. We have already published a part of the result as The Inventory of Rare Chinese Literary Magazines during 1920-40 (with the Index of Authors), Vol.2 from Kyuko Publishers. We will further list them and build their database, also planning to publish its result. 2)Networking of Researchers : To be able to organize a network of researchers, we had seven meetings in total not only for all the members of the group but also research associates. Each meeting was a success, attracting many associates as well as members. We could also attain a new clue for the further development of the research into the literary and art movements of the Chinese, Taiwanese and Manchurian students staying abroad in Japan in 1930's by establishing to network researchers to a substantial degree. In our project, we were thus able to make not a little success. Based on this result, we are going to make every effort to promote our research project.