a Comprehensive Research on Folk-Theatre in Modern North China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIKAMI Tadashi  Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40228698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAIDO Yoshihiro  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70292258)
HIRABAYASHI Norikazu  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Associate Professor, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (40271358)
CHIDA Daisuke  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70298107)
YAMASHITA Kazuo  Kanda University of International Studies, Department of Chinese, Assistant Professor, 中国語学科, 専任講師 (20383383)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsshadow play / Peking Opera / database of Peking Opera / circumstances of play / spreading of tales / cultural exchanges network / 順天時報 / 北京 / 山西省太原市 / 木偶戯 / 中国伝統演劇 / 山西省孝義市
Research Abstract
This research is the Comprehensive study on folk theatre in modern north China overall research on Peking Opera or Jingju and Chinese Shadow Play.
1.On the elucidation of circumstances and relationship of play supported by the diversity of large city, we researched the circumstances of Peking Opera from Republican period till now, clearized on the transition of the concept on "National Opera", and making investigation and digitalization of the newspaper material completed the elemental database of Peking Opera.
2.For the elucidation of the cultural exchanges network between larger cities, middle cities and villages, we collected large quantities of materials through academic exchanges with local research institutes and interviews of old players of shadow play in Shanxi and Shaanxi, and investigated the actual situation, distribution sphere, playing condition and economic background of shadow play in these areas. And we put these materials in order and made the list of libretto owned by research institutes in Peking and Shanxi. We also made field surveys and reported on temples as playing spot of these plays in Peking, Shanxi, Jiangsu and Hubei.
3.On the circumstances of circulations and acceptations of tales by playing, based on our survey, we researched the making process of libretto and spreading of tales taking up the story of Xiyouji or Journey to the West, and proved the spread of shadow play in Hebei and Manchuria to be made in 19 century.
Through above researches, we accomplished our purpose the investigation of the actual conditions shadow play and Peking Opera in Republican period in China.