The investigation and research of the reference by the European Chinese linguistics study from the 16th century downward.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kaiichi  Kansai Univ., Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60115293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIN Kokui  Kansai Univ., Institute of Foreign Language Education and Research, Prof., 外国語教育研究機構, 教授 (50258125)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChinese study by European / languages contact / missionary / Propagation / Anglo-Chinese College / Yanxucaotang biji / Chinese teaching / Xia'er guanzhen / 『中西通書』 / 『遐邇貫珍』 / 近代中国語 / 文法研究
Research Abstract
Uchida and Shin endeavored to investigation and excavate of the data about the Chinese research by the European at the Shanghai Library, London University Library, British Library, Paris National Library and Beijing National Library.
The candidate for investigation are is "Xiaohai Yuebao", "Guangbao", "Xia'er guanzhen", "Yanxucaotang biji", "Zhongxi Tongshu" etc.
These are all important data in Chinese Historical Linguistics and History of Translation between East and West.
We especially completed and published the study about "Xia'er guanzhen". We also traced the date that have never known, for example, "Yanxucaotan gbiji" that Edkins once indicated but nobody could find out. We found out the place of possession, it was in Australia National Library.
There were the other many books about London Missionary Society. This book had big influence on the Chinese Grammarian and European missionaries, Uchida is going to release the study about this book. We researched about Chinese almanac ("Zhongxi Tongshu) too. This almanac contained much information about new knowledge. We also issue the magazine "Huowen" that is expression of our honest efforts for the investigation to clarify the history of the Chinese linguistics by European.