A Database on Sociocultural Aspects of Journalistic Criticism in the 20th Century English and American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Koichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70025047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Toru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30170682)
WAKASHIMA Tadashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10175060)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEdmund Wilson / Vladimir Nabokov / Charles Dickens / Patriotic Gore / Wilson's Essays on Civilization / Wilson's Essays on Literature / Nabokov-Wilson Letters / Evelyn Waugh / Edmund Wilson / Vladimir Nabokov / 20世紀英米ジャーナリズム批評 / Charles Dickens / ナボコフ=ウィルソン往復書簡集 / チャールス・ディケンズ / ウラジミール・ナボコフ / ハーマン・メルヴィル / G.K.チェスタトン
Research Abstract
We proceeded to carry out the project according to the plan of 2003 and made efforts to accomplish a product of it.
In June and October, Nakamura visited Beinecke Library, Yale University and Firestone Library, Princeton University in order to examine Edmund Wilson's manuscripts and at the same time went to Wellfleet, Massachusetts, Talcottsville, New York, and Red Bank, New Jersey to collect Edmund Wilson's biographical materials. On the other hand, in May, he read a paper on Patriotic Gore in the symposium of "Edmund Wilson Reconsidered" at the General Meeting of English Literary Society of Japan. He also completed a Japanese version of Dear Bunny and Dear Volodya, The Nabokov-Wilson Letters, 1940-1971 and translated Edmund Wilson's essays for his Collected Essays on Civilization and Literature to be published in 2 volumes in Japan.
Sasaki also translated Edmund Wilson's essays for his Collected Essays on Civilization and Literature and wrote an essay on Charles Dickens' influence on Evelyn Waugh (Edmund Wilson published a fascinating essay on Evelyn Waugh.)
Wakashima also translated Edmund Wilson's essays for his Collected Essays on Civilization and Literature and with Nakamura, completed a Japanese version of Dear Bunny and Dear Volodya, The Nobokov-Wilson Letters, 1940-1971. In December 2002, he held a symposium, with Nakamura, on Dear Bunny and Dear Volodya, The Nabokov-Wilson Letters, 1940-1971 at the Meeting of Nobokov Society of Japan and reported it on the newsletter Krug.