Transformations of cities and literature/art under the French Second Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yojiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90134402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Keiji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70187722)
MIURA Atsushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10212226)
KUDO Yoko  University of Air, Professor, 文化科学研究科, 教授 (30139638)
TACHIBANA Hidehiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Laws, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80207050)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsParis / Second Empire / Cities / Lautreamont / Baudelaire / Modernity / Outside / Colonies / フランス / 第三共和制 / ロティ / ヨーロッパ / 都市改造 / ロート・レアモン / ロマン主義 / フランス・ウルグアイ / フランス:ウルグアイ
Research Abstract
This research project, started in 2002, aims to make clear the relations between the reconstruction of Paris in the 19th century and French cultures, especially literature and fine arts under the French Second Empire (1852-1870).
Its first result is the international symposium : "Lautreamont----from Romanticism to modernity" (4th-6th October 2002), organized by the Department of Area Studies, the University of Tokyo. Thirty-four researchers from nine countries participated in this symposium in order to analyze the works of this French poet from various points of view. In particular, we tried to focus on the transformation of Paris and its influence on Lautreamont's poetical creation. The report of this symposium was published in France in 2003 as a volume of 374 pages, to which Ishii and Tachibana contributed.
The second result of our research is the publication of "France and it's outside" (The University Press of Tokyo, 2004), directed by Ishii and Kudo. This volume contains twelve articles in divers fields (politics, sociology, history, anthropology, psychoanalysis and literature), including those of Ishii, Kudo and Suzuki. It principally aims to interrelate France and other European countries or French colonies.
We published the final report of our investigations in March 2006. All project members contributed to this work.