Reorganization of Interfaces Centered on Semantics and Possibilities of Contrastive Linguistics Japanese-German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshiki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate Program of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (30306831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masahiro  University of Tottori, Research Institute for Higher Education, Assistant Professor (50361150)
TANAKA Shin  University of Chiba, Foreign Languange Center, Assistant Professor (50236593)
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, Japanese Coast Guard Academy, Institute of Basic Education, Professor
FUJINAMI Tsutomu  University of Tsukuba, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Associate Professor (70303344)
YOSHIMOTO Kei  Tohoku University, International Student Center, Professor (50282017)
藤井 文男  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40181317)
中村 裕明  海上保安大学校, 外国語講座, 教授
稲葉 治朗  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科言語情報, 助手 (10323461)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSemantics / linguistic interfaces / Dynamic Syntax / Tense, Modality, Mood / Relational Nouns / Floating quantifier / Brain science experiments / Context / ダイナミック・シンタック / 言語記憶 / 談話意味論 / 情報構造 / 前提 / (不)定性 / トピック / フォーカス / 冠詞 / 認知科学 / 形式文法 / 日本語文法 / ドイツ語文法 / 埋め込みと外置
Research Abstract
Based on our earlier research on aspect, tense and their relations to NPs, we have noticed as late as at the beginning of this research period that formal semantics should be conflated with (formal) pragmatics to accomplish some compositional tasks. Confronting with such theoretical challenges, we decided to take an unorthodox course and enrich semantics, although Japanese syntacticians often do away with semantics between syntax and pragmatics. To materialize this theoretical makeup, we had to theoretically develop our semantic frameworks at the same time as conducting minute descriptive analyses on linguistic facts concerning semantic-pragmatic "interface".
To meet this challenge, we set out on this project by aiming both at choosing a syntactic formalism well-connecting to semantics in a reasonable way and expanding formal semantics to encyclopedic world knowledge and general cognitive knowledge at least in its archaic form. On the descriptive level, we conducted researches in the ar … More ea of information structure and discourse structure, also researches on floating quantifiers and their (in-) definiteness and scope relations at the interface to syntax, on relational nouns, and finally those on tense, modality and mood.
We started with several types of categorial grammars to make syntax and semantics as parallel as possible. However, we moved swiftly to taking dynamic semantics in consideration. After a while, we reached a conclusion that the dynamicity we need could involve syntax as well as semantics. We finally adopted Dynamic Syntax as our working bench, with which we are able to present many works as our results. At the same time, we started with investigating relations of syntactic and semantic processing to their contexts. So, not only the sentence has a context change potential, but also autonomic dynamicity of contexts can have influences on the linguistic formation of sentences. Scanning the dynamicity of contexts goes hand in hand with the dynamicity of sentence meaning. In this relation, we made a concrete proposal for sorts and interactions of contexts in light of cognitive processing.
Finally, the rightness of our overall project scheme has been reinforced by several researches in the area of basin science. Less