Theoretical Approaches in Comparative Cultural Studies on the "Media Upheavals" of the Early 20^<th> Century in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Masato  Keio University, Dep. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40159801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURNKAS Josef  Keio University, Dep. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40306858)
SHIKINA Akiyoshi  Keio University, Dep. of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30162580)
OMIYA Kanichiro  Keio University, Dept. of Literature, Asst Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40233267)
HIRATA Eiichiro  Keio University, Dep. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00286600)
MAEDA Fujio  Keio University, Dep. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90118836)
足立 典子  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 助教授 (70202637)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinternational joint research / comparative cultural studies / media aesthetics / new media technology / symbols / avant-garde / body / picture / メディア / テクノロジー / 建築 / 1920年代30年代 / 映像メディア / 国際研究者交流 / メデイア美学 / 文化人類学 / テクノロジー表象 / モデルネ / バウハウス / 演劇表象 / 映像研究
Research Abstract
This program was conducted as one of the international joint research projects between Keio University and the Media Esthetic Research Center of Siegen University in Germany. The final objective of this international joint research project has been stated as follows : "Research on media culture and media esthetics during the time of transition in the early 20^<th> through the 21^<st> century". Thus with the completion of this program the first part of the final objective of the scheme has been achieved.
The outlines of our research are reflected in the following two official reports of this project : "Avant-Garde Media : Media of Philosophical Anthropology" and "Team Kurosawa, Track and Trace of the Symposium". The former carries theses on avant-garde media and philosophical anthropology of the media, and the latter contains some corroborative evidences based on the picture analyses of Kurosawa's film from the viewpoint of picture media esthetics. In addition to the work stated above, "Media Avant-Garde, Media Anthropology, Regulations and Transgressions of Places" (written in German, 2005) co-edited by Siegen University and Keio University published in Germany, and "Akira Kurosawa and His Era" (written in German, 2005) edited by Siegen University published in Germany can also be recognized as a successful result of this project.
This research didn't quite get to invent the regulative pattern in a decisive way, that played a big role behind the various historical scenes, on how the European media technology and the European ideology (that functioned as the media itself) got acculturized and japanized by the Japanese in the early 20^<th> century. Nonetheless we are proud of having demonstrated certain results by means of evidential analyses. We are convinced that more esthetical, social, ideological analyses on the media effect in the transition period from the 20^<th> to the 21^<st> century will be accomplished based on these results in the near future.