STUDIES OF ERNST BLOCH'S AESTHETICS - ITS POSSIBILITIES AND APORIAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Kazuo  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20074289)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshope / essence of human being / not-yet-consciousness / not -yet- existence / the Christian dialectics / multiplied life / art / aesthetics / 否定美学 / アドルノ / ブロッホ / 現実肯定性 / 衝動理論 / 象徴 / 歴史哲学的美学 / 突然性美学 / 帰国亡命者 / 弁証法 / 弁神論 / アポリア / ロマン主義 / 文化遺産 / 表現主義論争 / ユートピア / 突然性 / 連続性 / 実証主義 / 物活論 / カントの3批判
Research Abstract
"What are we? Where do we come from? Where do we go? What do we expect? What expects us?" Ernst Bloch's main work "The Principle Hope" begins with these 5 questions, in which all moments of his philosophy are included. What the human being is, can be explained from his connections with the past and the future, but because the human being himself and the world itself are still on the way to their last self-realisation, the question ; "What is the human being?" could be finally answered only when the hope-contents of the human subject and the world subject truly realize themselves.
The philosophy of Ernst Bloch, who believes that not only the human being but also the world dreams, "the philosophy of not-yet-consciousness and not-yet-existence" has therefore in itself some aporias (unsolvable difficulties) especially in the problem of the realization. If it is true that the human being and world, as consciousness and existence not yet decided, but could be decided in its finality perfectly … More , we must face the question we could not answer, if this hypothesis is inconsistent with its assumptions that the human being and the world are not yet to explain. Bloch insists he has answered this question perfectly by the Christian-dialectic reconstruction of the human being and the world as possibilities. But in this logical tautology his theory must remain to be still one hypothesis.
For Bloch the art is "the multiplied life". It means the art is not the reproduction of the reality as it was and is, but it is the work of the human being to express the possible future in the allegorical-symbolic form of the momentary attainment, lead by the Ariadne's thread of its undecided future in the past and present reality. So the master works of the art can, so Bloch, realize in fiction perfectly the momentary attainment and openness by being positive and open to the unperfected future at the same time. Bloch associates the negative with the positive thus in the aesthetics also temporally, but his aesthetics must as his philosophy still an interesting hypothesis by the same reason. Less