| Project/Area Number |
14310217
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIZUKI Tetsuo Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Prof., スラブ研究センター, 教授 (90166330)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEYAMA Ikuo Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, Fac.of Foreign Languages, Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (00122359)
NUMANO Mitsuyoshi Tokyo Univ., Grad.School of Humanities and Sociology, Prof., 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40180690)
KAIZAWA Hajime Waseda Univ., Fac.of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30247267)
NAKAMURA Tadashi Yamagata Univ., Fac.of Humanities, Asso.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (20250962)
IWAMOTO Kazuhisa Wakkanai Hokuseigakuen Univ., Fac.of Information and Media St., Prof., 情報メディア学部, 教授 (40289715)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | time-space / Russia / the 20^<th> century culture / inter-textual / intercultural contact / postmodernism / historical simulation / The Soviet Union / メディア環境 / ソ連文化 |
| Research Abstract |
1)The study of the space-time structure of contemporary Russian Literature and art was pursued from the following viewpoints : a)Intertextuality and Space-Time Structure in the literature b)The space-time of Soviet culture c)Phases of Intercultural Contact d)Postmodernist Worldview and Russia e)Self, Others and Borders in Literature f)Media, Globalization and Culture g)Time-Space Structure in Theater and Visual Art 2)Summary of results : a)Unique and quite significant simulation of the history is going on in contemporary Russia, where the experiences of different transitional periods in the past are reviewed, compared with each other, recomposed under various assumptions, and organized into various types of discourse about the peculiarity of Russian culture. b)Key concepts of cultural anthropology, such as self, others, inside, outside, boizier, transgression, are reexamined in modern Russian, which results in quite complicated cultural self-consciousness. c)As a result, during the short period from the mid 90s Russian literature has produced a very rich informational world with multiple time-space imaginations, which will play an important role as a summery of the 20^<th> century human culture as a whole. 3)The main body of the research results of the was published in ‘The Fronteer of Contemporary Russian Literary Studies III-VI', Salvic Research Center, Hokkaido Univ.,2002-2004. They are also published in the websit : http://sic-h.slav.hokudai.ac.jp)/literature/literature-list.html 4)The research materials on Russian writers are published as a database : http://src-h.slav.hokudai.ac.jp/Writer/windex-e.html