Research on the Lexical Features and Expression of Russian Chronicles that participate in the Formation of Russian literary Language in the Medieval Russia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
CHUJO Naoki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor emeritus, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 名誉教授 (10023623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Iwao  Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Faculty of Environmental Policy, Professor, 環境政策学科, 教授 (60026763)
SATO Akihiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50135498)
YAMADA Isamu  Kagawa University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90036020)
OKAMOTO Takao  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90169152)
KAMIYAMA Takao  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Assistant Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40204630)
石田 修一  大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50035896)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMoskovskij letopicnyj svod konca XV veka / Novgorodskaja chetvertaja letopis' / Ipat'evskaja Letopis' / Concordance / Medieval Russian Literary Language / Vocabulary / Special Character / Polnoe Sobranie Russkikh Letopisei / ノヴゴロド第4年代記 / OCR
Research Abstract
During this Project(2002-2004), we took up three Russian Chronicles : "Moskovskij letopicnyj svod konca XV veka", "Novgorodskaja chetvertaja letopis", "Ipat'evskaja Letopis". Our First Purpose was to create the Concordance of these Chronicles. In order to do this work, we investigated the Standard Edition of these Chronicles and used the following Editions. "Moskovskij letopicnyj svod konca XV veka"-"Polnoe Sobranie Russkikh Letopisej torn dvadcat'pjatyj"(Moscow 1949), "Novgorodskaja chetvertaja letopis"-"Polnoe Sobranie Russkikh Letopisej tom chetvertyj cast' pervaja"(Moscow 2000) and "Ipat'evskaja Letopis"-"Polnoe Sobranie Russkikh Letopisej tom vtopoj"(Moscow 1962).
As a result in this Project, two concordances and one word list were published. Two Concordances are "Moskovskij letopicnyj svod konca XV veka Concordance I.II.III"(1-2368pp.) and "Novgorodskaja chetvertaja letopis'. Concordance I.II.III"(1-1645pp.) and "Word List" is the "Moskovskij svod konca XV veka".
About "Ipat'evskaja Letopis", there are Indistinctness of printing and many special Characters, and trial and error were repeated inprosess of OCR-izing. Finally, except for the special Chracters(Old Cyrillic), the rate of Recognition of Old Russian improved by leaps and bounds by using the Russian OCR software "Finereader 7.0". Proofreading "Ipat'evskaja Letopis" was ended during this period. About other Chronicles, "Moskovskij letopicnyj svod konca XV veka" and "Novgorodskaja chetvertaja letopis", a special Character is a few and there is no Problem which should be taken up.
On the other hand, the Assignment Member announced to the Society Magazine, the Bulletin, etc.many papers, cooperating in execution of this Project. Moreover, Mr.Yamada, Mr.Okamoto and Mr,Kamiyama published the scientific book. The "Novgorodskaja chetvertaja letopis'. Concordance I.II.III"(1-1645pp.) was CD-ized.