A Preliminary Research on the Multilingual Language Processing of Asian Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKASHINA Yoshiyuki  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70144540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Marasri  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00200212)
TAKAHASHI Akira  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50187994)
HORI Kazunari  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80270346)
YAMAZAKI Naoki  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30230402)
FUJIIE Hiroaki  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90283837)
清野 正樹  松下電器産業, 先端技術研究所, 研究職
石島 悌  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, システム技術部, 研究職 (80359398)
青野 繁治  大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00159302)
松井 謙二  松下電器産業, 先端技術研究所, 研究職
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMultilingual processing / Sound translation / Natural sound data / Asian languages / Electronic lexicon / Language resource / ユニコード
Research Abstract
This research is divided, roughly into four branches :
(1)Development of Experimental System for Asian Multilingual Translation System :
Based on the former system prepared during the previous grant-in-aid research period (2002-2003), which outputs character-based translations in four languages against the input of Japanese natural sound, we have improved the system so that it outputs the translation in sound simultaneously. At present, the main emphasis of research is laid on the next branch to gain more applicability for the vast size of multilingual data.
(2)Experimental Construction of Encoded Electronic Lexicon :
A systematic encoding method that enables embedding syntactical and typological information of multilingual Asian languages is required in order to offer our language data as resources to the related researches in the language technology. We chose GDA (Global Document Annotation made public by Dr.HASHIDA Koichi) as a basis for this and concentrated on singling out what are needed as modifications and additions in order to apply GDA system to multilingual Asian language data. Our tentative results, still waiting for making public, have gained favorable comments from relevant researchers including those outside of Japan. Applicative researches of tag-embedding are also made in the field of literary and folkloristic text data.
(3)Technological Research to Use Asian Language Data on the Mobile PDAs :
We engaged in the technological assessment of next-generation mobiles for the use of multilingual Asian language data. Linux-based PDAs are chosen for this and realized some improvements to display Asian scripts and to output sound data in an experimental application soft.
(4)Accumulation of Asian Language Data :
The number of Asian languages that we accumulated in character and sound for the same original dialog texts and words now amounts to 14. This data will be made public as language resource as soon as possible.