Contrastive Studies of Grammaticalization and Categorization in East Asian Languages : From Particulars to Universals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGOSHI Naoki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90152454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hideki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20153207)
LAMARRE Christine  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30240394)
MURAKAMI Yutaro  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部共通講座, 助教授 (50239505)
WASIO Ryuichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90167099)
YANG Kairong  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00248543)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGrammaticalization / Categorization / East Asian languages / Chinese / Korean / Mongolian / Vietnamese / Tibetan / 対照研究
Research Abstract
In the present research project, we conducted some large-scale cross-linguistic/cross-dialectal investigations into the categorization and grammaticalization in East Asian languages. The eight members of the project, the six given above, together with Masaru Inoue (The National Institute for Japanese Language) and Izumi Hoshi (Tokyo University of Foreign Studies), had regular meetings each year. In 2005, the last year of the project, the project leader organized a workshop called "Contrastive Studies of Grammaticalization and Categorization in East Asian Languages : with Special Reference to Voice and Spatial Expressions" at the 131^<st> Annual Meeting of the Linguistic Society of Japan, where the project members read papers on the grammaticalization of verbs of giving in the Chinese dialects, on the typology of passives in Japanese, Chinese and Korean, and on the categorization and grammaticalization in Vietnamese and Chinese.
More specific research activities by the project members ar … More e as follows. KIMURA researched on "structuralization and categorization" in some voice-related phenomena, and KIMURA and YANG on the grammaticalization of verbs of giving into passive markers in Chinese. WASHIO conducted a cross-linguistic research on issues related to resultatives, passives and unaccusativity, drawing on data from languages like Dutch, French, Classical/Modern Japanese, Korean and Mongolian. INOUE, working on Japanese, Chinese and Korean, suggested a typology of passives based on notions like "affect" and "become." OGOSHI identified some constraints on the use of passive expressions in Korean. LAMARRE researched into the rise of grammatical categories and the mechanisms of grammaticalization regarding modality and spatial expressions in some Chinese dialects, Vietnamese, Thai and Japanese. MURAKAMI worked on processes of grammaticalization such as the "adverbialization" of directional verbs in Vietnamese, comparing them with their possible counterparts in Japanese and Chinese. HOSHI researched on nominalizing affixes from a perspective of grammaticalization, with focus on the semantic changes observed in some verbal constructions involving nominalizing affixes. Less