A Comprehensive Study on the Diversity and Universality of Prosody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUBOZONO Haruo  Kobe University, Dept of Linguistics, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80153328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIHIRA Akira  Tokohashi University of Technology, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (10334012)
HIBIYA Junko  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70199016)
MATSUI Michinao  Kobe Shoin Women's University, Dept of Language and Technologies, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00273714)
NASU Akio  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Division of Japanese Language Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00294174)
TANAKA Shin'ichi  Kobe College, Dept.of Intercultural Studies, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (10331034)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprosody / phonological structure / language universals / language diversity / mimetic expressions / accent / stuttering / Kagoshima Dialect / 普遍性 / 日本語音韻論 / 非流暢性 / 長母音の短縮 / 音節構造
Research Abstract
This project looked at various aspects of prosodic structure in Japanese and other languages from various perspectives. The main aspects of prosodic structure that have been studied include the following. Each heading is followed by results of research in that particular area.
1.Word accent in Tokyo Japanese and other Japanese dialects
We conducted fieldwork on the accent of alphabetic acronyms (e.g. NHK, JR, BJM) in Tokyo, Osaka and Kagoshima, and found that that there exists a certain correlation between word accent and syllable structure in each dialect. Particularly, syllable structure is responsible for the emergence of unaccented words in Tokyo and Osaka Japanese and B-type accent in Kagoshima Japanese.
2.Speech disfluency
We collected and analyzed speech disfluency data produced by both adult stutteres and non-stutterers. We discovered that both groups of speakers exhibit basically the same tendency with respect to the linguistic/phonetic contexts where disfluencies occur.
3.Phonetic features of Japanese spoken by foreign learners
We collected spontaneous speech data produced by foreign learners of Japanese and analyzed vowel shortening effects involved. We discovered that there are several linguistic factors that are responsible for the shortening effects.
4.Acoustic and perceptual properties of speech
We carried out experiments to see if there is an effect of perceptual constraints on the occurrence of devoiced moras in Japanese. We obtained positive results to this hypothesis.
5.Phonological structure of mimetic expressions in Japanese
We analyzed the accent structure of mimetic expressions and compared it with that of dvandva compounds, which have similar semantic structure to mimetic expressions. We discovered crucial similarities between mimetic and dvandva expressions with respect to their accentuation as well as factors that determine it.