Descriptive Study of Manchu Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Tomoyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Humanities, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 助教授 (30214993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYATA Teruhiro  Daito Bunka University, Department of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80091239)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsManchu / Sive / Golden Lotus / Three Kingdoms / phonology / morphology / inclusive / exclusive / 新疆ウイグル自治区 / 一人称複数代名詞 / 大清全書 / 金瓶梅 / 語法データベース
Research Abstract
Kubo has studied (i)the phonology and morphology of Sive Manchu, which is now spoken in Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region in China, (ii)some grammatical aspects including the distinction between first person inclusive and exclusive pronouns in Sive. The Sive language has boundary phenomena seen in the structure [A=B], in compound boundary, noun=clitics boundary, on one hand, and stem-suffix boundary, stem-ending boundary on the other. The two types of boundaries show difference in vowel deletion. In the former boundary, [+high] vowels are deleted before voiceless consonants, whereas in the latter boundary, the deletion does not occur. Kubo has also revealed accentual phenomena in Sive. Sive has accentual distinction in words ending with [+high] vowels, i.e., /i,e,u/. Only word-final [+high] vowels have accented and unaccented distinction. The accent shifts to the preceding vowel when vowel coalescence occurs. Kubo has studied overall aspects of Sive phonology and morphology and some of … More the research results are included in the final report.
Hayata has revealed several grammatical aspects of Manchu, the language spoken in China by the Manchu nationality in the Qing dynasty. He finished two large text databases, i.e., the Manchu version of 金瓶梅 (Golden Lotus) and the Manchu version of 三国志 (Record of the Three Kingdoms). Using these databases, he pointed out that the distinction of first person plural inclusive/exclusive distinction is not based on whether the hearer is included in the speaker's side or not. Rather, the exclusive pronoun refers to the subset of the whole set in question. The speaker is always included in the subset, but the hearer is not. Hayata also studied the distinction of demonstrative pronouns and revealed that the demonstrative ere and tere, which has been said to be equivalent to English this and that, function as both single and plural demonstratives. Concerning the aspects of phonology, Hayata published a paper on the vowel system of Manchu, which is simpler and more convincing than the systems in foregoing studies. Less