A General Research on Eurasian Linguistic Areas - Language contact in Eurasia -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Setsu  Kobe City College of Nursing, Dept.of Nursing, associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30249940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOGAITO Masahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60025088)
KAKUDO Masayoshi  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, CJL, professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (30144538)
KISHIDA Fumitaka  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, associate professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30251870)
SUGAHARA Mutsumi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, associate professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50272612)
SAWADA Hideo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, ILCAA, associate professor, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (60282779)
橋本 勝  大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10030165)
岸田 泰浩  大阪外国語大学, 留学生日本語研究センター, 専任講師 (40273742)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEurasia / Language contact / Linguistic area / Turkic / Tibet-Burman / Caucasian / Mongolian / Central Asia / ビルマ・チベット諸語 / シベリア / 地域研究 / チュルク語 / モンゴル語 / ビルマ語 / グルジア語 / 朝鮮語
Research Abstract
In this research project, the members studied the languages in Eurasia. Among the languages studied here are Turkic, Mongolian, Tungusic, Tibet-Burman, Korean and Caucasian languages. The areas in which these languages are spoken cover almost the entire area of Eurasia. In the period of the project, the members collected and researched on language materials, taking the situations of language contact into account. The Eurasian region is characterized by its abundant cases of language contact. Among Eurasian languages, there are a group of languages which coexist for a long time in a rather limited multilingual region, some languages which are threatened by the more overwhelming languages, some "mixed" languages and also some "dead" languages, whose written texts are preserved only in some fragments. Eurasia has been the stage of language history from ancient times until today.
As the research results, we published a lot of articles or monographs respectively. At the end of the term of the project, the members published a volume of the collected papers under the title of Approaches Eurasian Linguistic Areas (the 7^<th> volume of the Contribution to the Studies of Eurasian Language series). The articles are outputs of research which focus on the perspective of linguistic areas in Eurasia, where multilingual situations are found on various levels diachronically and synchronically.
The participants of the project conducted their research with the aim of making clear the mechanism of language evolution from the ecological aspect of languages : language birth - language growth - language contact - language decline - language loss - language birth. We expect our research to become an invaluable resource in the further studies of languages in Eurasia. We have already started the new project under the title of "Language contact and Language Formation in Eurasia - Mechanism for formation of a new language -"