Toward an Integrated Lexical Theory Comprising Morphology, Semantics, and Syntax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Taro  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80068288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URA Hiroyuki  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40283816)
KISHIMOTO Hideki  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10234220)
SUGIOKA Yoko  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00187650)
YUMOTO Yoko  Osaka University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (90183988)
KOBAYASHI Hideki  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60312865)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslexicon / lexical conceptual structure / qualia structure / verb / compound word / light verb construction / polysemy / word formation / 複合動詞 / 構文交替 / 非対格性 / 意味構造 / 語彙 / 意味論 / 形態論 / 統語論 / 構文 / 特質構造 / レキシコン / 項の継承 / アスペクト / 接辞
Research Abstract
In attempting to construct an integrated lexical theory based on the morphological, semantic, and syntactic properties of verbs and other vocabulary items, the research goals were laid out to elucidate the following five issues : (1)the demarcation of lexical information, (2)the distinction between lexical meaning and pragmatic knowledge, (3)the generative mechanism of lexical polysemy, (4)the interface of lexical and syntactic structures, and (5)the role of lexical information in syntactic structure. As to the first goal, the configurations of lexical conceptual structure have been refined and a concrete proposal has been made to unify lexical conceptual structure with qualia structure by incorporating such pragmatic information as the purposes and manners of actions. As to the second goal, it has been proposed that the kind of pragmatic information that directly influences the grammaticality of syntactic constructions should be integrated into the qualia structure of nouns and verbs. … More As to the third goal, it has been demonstrated how verbs acquire polysemy by incorporating the qualia structure of object nouns into their lexical conceptual structure representations, and how the idiosyncratic properties of affixes and compounding elements influence the productivity of word formation rules. As to the fourth goal, it has been revealed that certain types of existential, possessional, and subject-attribute sentences have the lexical properties of light verb constructions, whereby the mechanism of semantic incorporation has been proposed that accounts for all these constructions. Additionally, the semantic distinction of the verbs "iru" and "aru" between existence and possession has been shown to determine the verbs' syntactic transitivity. As to the fifth goal, it has been demonstrated that the lexical information of main verbs play a crucial role in such syntactic phenomena as diathesis alternations, unaccusativity and unergativity, the formation of syntactic compound verbs, and syntactic affixation, that the nature of stativity in certain types of passive, middle, and reflexive constructions in various languages is attributed to the suppression of a Davidsonian event argument, that the cross-linguistic difference in the possibility of conflating manner-of-motion verbs and goal phrases derives from the semantic structures of goal markers, and that superficially similar word formation rules that take place in different modules of grammar give rise to distinct semantic and syntactic behavior. Less