Research of the Identity of European Cultures, and Ethnic Awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tatsuo  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00212845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKIHARA Hiroshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70116177)
FUJINO Kazuo  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20219033)
IWAMOTO Kazuko  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (60203410)
UCHIDA Masahiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10151888)
KOMURASAKI Shigenori  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70007756)
笹江 修  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80036938)
橋本 隆夫  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20027791)
光末 紀子  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80031350)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEurope / Identity / Ethnic awareness / Unity and diverseness / Culture / Race / ヨーロッパ・アイデンティティ / ヨーロッパ意識 / ヨーロッパの統一性と多様性 / イギリス / 越境 / 国家意職 / マサリク / 多文化主義 / コスモポリタニズム / 多言語
Research Abstract
This research aimed for the clarification of the relationship between the identity of European cultures and racial awareness in the European nations with a specific focus on the dynamic situations concerning with multi-lingual and multi-dimensional aspects of historical and present-day Europe. Our research target consisted of (1) the cultural conflicts and fusions historically evidenced in the examples of Ancient Greco-Roman civilizations, Habsburg Empires, and present day Belgium, (2) the cultural trans-national movements of the educated people who actually crossed the borders of the nations. By so doing, we have clarified the dynamic mechanism of the way a certain degree of universal values was generated through the interactions between neighboring cultures in this multi-lingual and multi-faceted region of Europe.
As our academic fields cover from ancient Greece, Roman empires, France, Belgium, Germany, Austria, U.K, East Europe and Russia, we took a corroborative approach, which was both inter-disciplinary and trans-national, by which to going deep into the specific cultural issues and highlight a phenomenon unique to Europe. As a result, we presented an interesting picture of what shaped the European cultures as they are today, which seem to be randomly plural but somehow so interrelated with each other's. This task would have been otherwise difficult by a simple accumulation of individual researches.
It is also significant in that this model of the identity making among various cultures, whose origins were arguably shared but historically sharply individualized, can shed a light on the present society of Japan, which faces the waves of "internationalization". We are sure our results could be so shared and utilized that the European experiences in seeking the identity among a lot of variables be a beneficial reference to the present day Japan. It is our pleasure, too, this research spawned so many books and research papers listed below.