Study of Universality of Classics through the History of Reception and Revision of Platonism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshihisa  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合教育研究機構, 教授 (30118004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Satoshi  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40238788)
OKAZAKI Fumiaki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20117005)
OBAMA Yoshinobu  Kobe University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10124869)
KON Yoshihiro  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Education Human Studies, Associate Professor, 教育人間学部, 助教授 (30115315)
KATO Morimichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40214407)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPlato / Plotinus / Neoplatonism / Greek Philosophy / Medieval Philosophy / Islam Philosophy / Renaissance / Modern Philosophy / 現代哲学 / 西洋古典 / キリスト教 / イスラーム
Research Abstract
It is because the classics have universality, that Plato has stimulated a variety of thinkers, artists etc. beyond great distance of time. But, on the other hand, his successors made various revisions while accepting his ideas. The universality of Plato as a classic would be made more comprehensible, if we look into it against the particularities of the successors It is with this expectation that we attended to the study of each area. We had a certain amount of result about eg the establishment of Platonic philosophy, its influence to Plotinus' philosophy through cooperation with Aristotelian and Stoic ideas, development of later Neoplatonism, Platonistic traditions in Islam thought and Western medieval thought, influences of Platonism to Renaissance and modern philosophy. We also paid some regard to an affinity between Neoplatonism and contemporary thought. As for the universality of Plato as a classic, we detected number of common characters in the objects of study, but that is not the result we aimed at. Instead, we realized the fertility of Platonic philosophy through the study of history of reception and revision of Platonism. Multifarious factors the works of Plato had enabled them influence various thinkers. Clarification of the universality of classics need another more extended study, which we hope to pursue.