Japanese Law in an International Context : Law in its Origin and Law in its Global Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14320005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Minoru  Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor (90063776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Hiromichi  Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor (20063802)
ISHIDA Makoto  Waseda University, Waseda Law School, Professor (80114370)
KATO Tetsuo  Waseda University, Waseda Law School, Professor (90063809)
UCHIDA Katsuichi  Waseda University, Faculty of International Liberal Studies, Professor (10063794)
TSUCHIDA Kazuhiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor (60163820)
尾崎 安央  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30139498)
須網 隆夫  早稲田大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (80262418)
田口 守一  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80097592)
戸波 江二  早稲田大学, 法学部, 教授 (00155540)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsabandonment / minute justice" / constitutional review / EU enlargement / Vietnamese Civil Code / Unfair competition / Hungarian parliamentary system / bankruptcy law / 日本労働法の国際的背景 / 企業統治 / 保全処分 / EU拡大 / EU法の継受 / 精密私法 / 不公正な取引方法 / 尊属重罰規定 / ILO / 末弘厳太郎 / 中国、ベトナム、日本民法の比較 / 強制執行等の包括的禁止命令 / ハンガリー憲法史 / 有罪答弁 / 昭和25年商法改正 / 法の継受 / ボアソナード / チェコ憲法 / 違憲審査制 / 会社更生法改正 / EU法 / 法整備支援 / 華北農村慣行調査
Research Abstract
This project was conceived in connection to several ongoing projects by the Institute of Comparative Law of Waseda University since 2001, namely, "The New Stage of Comparative Law Study (2001-2002)", "Japanese Law in International Context (2003-2004)" and "Japanese Law in History and Comparison (2005-2006)." We investigated the formation process of Japanese law in its relations to foreign law, and consequently, we redefined the identity of Japanese law and evaluated its transplantation and resettlement outside of Japan.
Our research achievements shall be summarized as follows:
First, in the field of criminal law, we concluded that the "Iye" system-the patriarchal system of Japan-has hindered the establishment of "abandonment/Risikodelikt". In discussing the so-called "minute justice," which is a main feature of Japanese criminal procedure, we reevaluated the significance of the "Principle of substantive truth/Prinzip der materiellen Wahrheit."
Secondly, in the field of Antitrust Law, we e … More xamined the regulations on the unfair competition clause, and critically analyzed the relation between the original Japanese Antitrust law and its American counterpart. Regarding the influence of American law on Japanese Legal Systems, we focused on bankruptcy law and corporate law, and discussed the background and the recent problems of radical Americanization of Japanese laws.
In contrast to the globalization of laws discussed above, we turned our eyes to some confined areas, that is, the EU and Asia. We thoroughly examined EU enlargement and the subsequent transplantations of laws in newly admitted EU countries. Furthermore, we tackled the process of re-identification and re-definition of Central and Eastern European laws after the fall of the communist regimes, taking the example of Hungary. In Asia, we discussed how the constitutional review in Asian countries has developed. On the subject of the legal assistances from Japan, we scrutinized the revision of Vietnamese Civil Code, and examined the ongoing Japanese assistances in Taiwan, Manchuria, and in Northern China.
These scholarly achievements will be soon published as Japanese Law in International Context : Law in its Origin and Law in its Global Context (Tokyo : Seibundo, 2006). Less