Legal Research of the reform(Modernisierung) of Administration in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14320007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KISA Shigeo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (30122039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Shizuo  Kokugakuinn University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30190094)
YAMAMOTO Ryoji  University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (70210573)
MOTOZAWA Miyoko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学系, 教授 (70200342)
SHIRAFUJI Hirotuki  Senshu University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90187542)
TAKAHASHI Akio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (60206787)
大西 有二  北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (60176956)
豊島 明子  三重大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (10293680)
磯村 篤範  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70192490)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGermany / administrative refer / New Public Management / Deregulation / law-governing state / Society for Public Administration / Administrative Law / Modemisierung / 行政評価 / アウトカム / アウトプット
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research were two, one was aimed to obtain some useful ideas for the discussion on administrating the political reform in Japan and the other is to clarify what the exact meanings of the term "Modemisierung." In other words, this research was planned to explain how the administrative reform embodied in the term 'Modemisierung' is different from that embodied in the term New Public Management NPM, the English term that is also heavily used in the affairs and studies of business administration in these days. In doing so, the discussion was expected to ascertain how useful is the theory of 'Modemisierung.' In order to maximize the research result, Professor Pitschas(Speyer Veraltugshochschule) a well-respected administrative law researcher in Germany, was invited to join the group. The work to translate-his book into Japanese and the other work to clarify the goals and achievements of German reform that was embodied in "Modernisierung" were conducted simultaneously.