The Comparateive, Theoretical, and Practical Study of Local Government Charters : From the Historical Expeciences of Okinawa's Local Autonomy to its Future
Project/Area Number |
14320008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
NAKACHI Hiroshi University of the Ryukyus, Graduate School of Law, professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (80045202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EGAMI Takayoshi Waseda University, The Okuma School of Public Management, professor, 大学院・公共経営研究科, 教授 (10117567)
TAKARA Tetsumi University of the Ryukyus, Graduate School of Law, professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (40175435)
SATOU Manabu Okinawa International University, College of Law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (80352475)
SHIMABUKURO Jun University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40253934)
KIYOSADA Somae University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, assistant professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (50325825)
前津 栄健 沖縄国際大学, 法学部, 教授 (10248651)
徳田 博人 琉球大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (50242798)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Local Governmnet Charter / The Fundamental Law of Local Government / Residents Self-Government / regionalism / Decentaralization of the Government system / New Publicness / Citizen Self-Government / the Revision of the Local Autonomy Law / 沖縄の自治 / 住民主権 / 自律 / 地域主権 / 沖縄自治州基本法 / 市町村モデル条例 / 自治の新たな可能性 / 自治体再編 / 住民参加 / 地域づくり / 情報共有 |
Research Abstract |
This joint research was named "The Comparateive, Theoretical, and Practical Study of Local Government Charters : From the Historical Expeciences of Okinawa's Local Autonomy to its Future", which has been conducted at the University of Ryukyus since April,2002. The workshop of this research invited four distinguished scholars from Japanese main land : Prof.Toshio Kamo, Head of the Japanese Political Science Association, Prof.Masaru Nishio of ICU, Prof.Keiichi Matsushita of Hosei University, Prof Masaru Kaneco of Faculty of Economics, Keio University, Prof.Masayasu Kitagawa of the Okuma School of Public Management, Waseda University. With this diverse group of scholars from various areas and backgrounds, it was a very fruitful occasion to advance the understanding of governance in the new era of Japanese local governance. Overall this joint research turned out to be as successful as the organizers could have imagined. Lively discussions among scholars and citizens from not only Okinawa but also other regions that share the common problems and challenges of Okinawa facilitated the understanding the future of Regional and local government charter. The challenge that the current structural reform presents to us is partially the unfinished business of the building of regional and local government system. Japan has not yet established a new system of governance and this uncertainty affects the various stages of governance that this joint research has revealed.