General study of the European Court of Human Rights...as a model of the international human rights protections system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14320009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TONAMI Koji  Waseda University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00155540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Kaoru  Nagoya University, School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (40194617)
EJIMA Akiko  Meiji University, Women's College, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (40248985)
TATEISHI Hiroko  Aichi Gakusen University, Faculty of Community Policy, Associate Professor, コミュニティー政策学部, 助教授 (20308795)
KITAMURA Yasuzou  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30153133)
YAKUSIJI Kimio  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50144613)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEurope / Constitutional law / Constitutional justice / International human rights / International organization law / EU law / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / ヨーロッパ評議会 / ヨーロッパ人権条約 / 国際人権 / 人権裁判所 / 条約の国内実施 / 人権裁判所判決の国内実施 / 人権の地域的保障
Research Abstract
We have studied for these two years about the European Court of Human Rights, which might be a model of the international human rights protection system. Concretely, we've set up several themes and shared them within members to study individually. The themes are ; (1)case law of the ECHR, (2) the organization and the authorities of the Court, the procedures in the Court, (3)the enforcement of the European Treaty of Human Rights in each member states, (4)the organization and the activities of the Council of Europe, which had created the ECHR, (5)the relationship between the ECHR and the other international organizations, like the EU.
In 2003-2004 term, each member have studied his/her own theme, and we've held seminars(29-31 July, 8 November, 2-3 February). We will publish a book of the ECHR case law as a general result of these researches. The other results have been published by each member.
And, ten of our members went to Strasbourg in France and Heidelberg in Germany. They've visited the Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public Law and International Law, the ECHR and the Council of Europe, to interview the judges and staffs of them, by which we could have understood more clearly the whole system of its case law and the recent tendency of the judgments. We've made full use of these results in choosing cases that should be taken up in our ECHR case law book.
As results by this whole research program, more generally, we could have got more clear understandings, from the point of view of the international law, about the system of the human rights protection by the European Treaty and the Court of the Human Rights, and from the point of view of the constitutional law, about the substances of the rights protected by the Court.