Constitutional Analysis on Human Security in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14320010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Masato  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate school of Law, Professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (10184615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Shiro  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate school of Law, Professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (90066720)
NAKAJIMA Shigeki  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10107360)
KURATA Motoyuki  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (10263352)
KURATA Akira  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (20368012)
KIMIJIMA Akihiko  Ritsumeikan University, College of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20221921)
徳川 信治  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60280682)
木下 智史  関西大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (40183793)
永田 秀樹  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60136778)
徐 勝  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (30309083)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshuman security / right to live in peace / globalization / freedom from fear and want / international organization / non-state organization / 平和 / 人権 / 主権 / 非国家組織 / 国際犯罪
Research Abstract
This research project is on constitutional analysis on "human security" in the era of globalization. The project proceeded by three trucks of (a)constitutional analysis of human security, (b)analysis of role and activities of non-state organizations/groups. and (c)analysis of international organizations. The conclusions are : (i)concept of "human security" and that of "right to live in peace" have the same origin and viewpoints : (ii)the role and activities of non-state organization/group are very important in the realization process of "human security". ; (iii)the roles and activities of international organizations are also very important and the commitment and cooperation of Japan to the international organizations are very important.
The main reports and materials will be planned to be published in this year as Shiro. Okubo ed., "globalization and Human Security", Nihon-Hyoron-sha.