| Project/Area Number |
14320013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International law
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE Shinya Sophia University, Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80062660)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIMOTO Yasuo Osaka City University, Professor Emeritu, 名誉教授 (30046768)
MAYAMA Akira National Defense Academy, School of Humanitie and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文社会学群, 教授
MORITA Keiko The National Institute for Defense Studies, Research Department, Research Associate, 第1研究部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | War Crime / International Humanitarian Law / Naval Warfare / Law of Neutrality / Jus ad bellum / Jus in bello / United Nations / Terrorism / 戦争犯罪人 / 中立法規 / マルテンス条項 / 封鎖 / 戦争水域 / PKO / 領海 |
| Research Abstract |
Study on the theory and practice of international humanitarian law or the law of armed conflict is ever more important today, while it is regrettable that no sufficient efforts have yet been made on the subject in Japan. Each of the project participants focused on a specific problem by dividing the relevant issues of the subject such as the objects to be protected in the armed conflict, permissive or prohibitive means of warfare, and consequences of violation of laws of war and on the protection of the environment in tune of armed conflict. We consider that we have covered all the pertinent issues in a systematic way. We have held several study meetings since the previous year, where we had in-depth discussions with a large number of experts and scholars of international law. The particular topics that were dealt with this year include a variety of issues such as immunity from criminal prosecution, relationship between the law of the sea and the law of navel warfare, interplay between international humanitarian law and international human rights law. Also, some of the project members went abroad to conduct interviews with a number of scholars. We are now applying for the Grant-in-Aid for Publication of Scientific Research Results to publish our research resxdts. We hope that it will be published in autumn 2004.